1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá rís agus an ceapaire aige…

" rís agus an ceapaire aige."

Translation:He has rice and the sandwich.

February 8, 2015

11 Comments


Mouzey

Why does it not say "and a sandwich" ?


Rae.F

Irish has no indefinite article. "ceapaire" could just as easily be "sandwich" or "a sandwich" depending on what's appropriate in English. But the definite article "the" is "an" (or "na" for plural).


Nbogens

I am so confused I had a sentence I got wrong by putting "the" instead of "a" now for this one I put "a" and this one is "the" someone please point out to me where the difference lies?


Rae.F

"The" is what's called a definite article. It means you're referring to a specific thing. "Give me the book" means I'm indicating a particular book, and I want that one.

"A/an" is what's called an indefinite article. It means you're not referring to any particular thing. "Give me a book" means I don't care what book, any book will do.

Irish only has the definite article: "an/na". It does not have any indefinite articles. So if you come across a noun phrase without any article, you'll need to use judgment as to whether it needs to be translated with an indefinite article or none at all.


StantonPeter

I always forget the gender on to have.


Rae.F

Here is a chart of all the declensions of the prepositional pronouns:
http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png
(screen shot because sometimes the special characters don't show up right)


JaredBradl9

Oh my goodness. Thank you for sharing that.


scilling

Look at the last letter: aige = ag + sé, and aici = ag + sí.


JaredBradl9

I get that the "an" translates to the definite article, "the". But i believe the grammar of the Irish sentence is wrong.


Rae.F

In what way do you think it is wrong, and what do you think would be better?


Mirokha

A bit perplexed at mismatch between the similar parts of the sentence (expecting either "rís agus ceapaire" or "an rís agus an ceapaire"), I wrote "He has a rice and the sandwich". Still wrong! :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.