1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vil gerne være sygepleje…

"Han vil gerne være sygeplejer."

Translation:He wants to be a nurse.

February 9, 2015

17 Comments


Martinsspiegel

The word for nurse is literally "usually sick?" Funny!


londoncallling

Think of the English 'tends to' which can mean 'usually does' and also 'looks after'. I wonder why plejer and tend have such similar double meanings without being cognate. Is there something about caring for the sick that implies regularly repeated activity?


ZL321

Uh-huh, now that is a very interesting observation you have put forth there! I love linguistics.


is0lated

Whether or not is has a good linguistic basis, this is how I'm going to remember it now. Nice catch.


xy16j3

The German word for "plejer" ("pflegen") also has/had this second meaning of doing something usually ("zu tun pflegen"). It is not used any more, but you will find it in old texts.


scadgek

Wow, I just found that 'tend' also has a meaning of 'take care of' in English.


RidderJakob

Actually 'plejer' also means 'caretaker' (I think that would be the closest translation). If you say: "Jeg plejer ham", you could translate it to "I take care of him"

So 'sygeplejer' literally means someone who takes care of the sick, but I understand why you find it funny :)


romaklimenko

Why not "Han vil gerne være en sygeplejer."?


Goldquiver

If I recall correctly, the article gets dropped when talking about someone's profession. So a similar phrase like "She is an artist" would be "Hun er kunstner"


zanebl

So in the hover over, it says that sygeplejer is male. I know there's another word for a female nurse, which I can't remember off the top of my head right now, but can this word also be used for a female nurse?


emilkris33

Actually that 'sygeplejer' is male is kinda right, but mostly wrong.

In the olden days 'sygeplejer' refereed to a male, and 'sygeplejerske' to a female performing the same job. Danish used to do this with a lot of words, just like German still do, but for this one both words stuck.

In modern Danish though they are actually two different jobs. 'sygeplejerske', the female form, is actually a job requiring a higher education then a 'sygeplejer', the male form.

In even more modern times, since 1991, the education for 'sygeplejer' no longer exist and has been replaced by 'social- og sundhedsuddannelserne'.

Therefore 'sygeplejerske' is definitely a correct translation and, I would argue, the only correct translation. Also if you look up 'nurse' in a English to Danish dictionary you find only 'sygeplejerske'. https://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?dict=a000&word=nurse


KevanSF

In other words, maybe the sygeplejer is now more like what we often call a nurse's aide in the US?


zanebl

Det er meget interessant. Tak så meget for informationen.


Mamemimomu73

Take a lingot for this :)


ZL321

Sygeplejerske?

I believe that can be used for a male, though I'm not sure about this for a female.


NormanNagy1

Is "Han vil gerne være at sygeplejer" correct? Like he woul like TO be a nurse


madsh

No, the "to" is included in "være". The sentence "Han vil gerne være at sygeplejer" would be something like "He wants to be a to nurse".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.