"Han vil gerne være sygeplejer."

Translation:He wants to be a nurse.

February 9, 2015

18 Comments


Martinsspiegel

The word for nurse is literally "usually sick?" Funny!

February 9, 2015

londoncallling

Think of the English 'tends to' which can mean 'usually does' and also 'looks after'. I wonder why plejer and tend have such similar double meanings without being cognate. Is there something about caring for the sick that implies regularly repeated activity?

May 6, 2015

ZL321

Uh-huh, now that is a very interesting observation you have put forth there! I love linguistics.

May 6, 2015

is0lated

Whether or not is has a good linguistic basis, this is how I'm going to remember it now. Nice catch.

May 9, 2015

scadgek

Wow, I just found that 'tend' also has a meaning of 'take care of' in English.

May 31, 2019

xy16j3

The German word for "plejer" ("pflegen") also has/had this second meaning of doing something usually ("zu tun pflegen"). It is not used any more, but you will find it in old texts.

June 17, 2019

RidderJakob

Actually 'plejer' also means 'caretaker' (I think that would be the closest translation). If you say: "Jeg plejer ham", you could translate it to "I take care of him"

So 'sygeplejer' literally means someone who takes care of the sick, but I understand why you find it funny :)

February 9, 2015

romaklimenko

Why not "Han vil gerne være en sygeplejer."?

February 23, 2015

Goldquiver

If I recall correctly, the article gets dropped when talking about someone's profession. So a similar phrase like "She is an artist" would be "Hun er kunstner"

March 12, 2015

zanneytdc

So in the hover over, it says that sygeplejer is male. I know there's another word for a female nurse, which I can't remember off the top of my head right now, but can this word also be used for a female nurse?

March 16, 2015

emilkris33

Actually that 'sygeplejer' is male is kinda right, but mostly wrong.

In the olden days 'sygeplejer' refereed to a male, and 'sygeplejerske' to a female performing the same job. Danish used to do this with a lot of words, just like German still do, but for this one both words stuck.

In modern Danish though they are actually two different jobs. 'sygeplejerske', the female form, is actually a job requiring a higher education then a 'sygeplejer', the male form.

In even more modern times, since 1991, the education for 'sygeplejer' no longer exist and has been replaced by 'social- og sundhedsuddannelserne'.

Therefore 'sygeplejerske' is definitely a correct translation and, I would argue, the only correct translation. Also if you look up 'nurse' in a English to Danish dictionary you find only 'sygeplejerske'. https://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?dict=a000&word=nurse

May 25, 2015

KevanSF

In other words, maybe the sygeplejer is now more like what we often call a nurse's aide in the US?

September 29, 2015

zanneytdc

Det er meget interessant. Tak så meget for informationen.

May 25, 2015

Mamemimomu73

Take a lingot for this :)

May 16, 2016

ZL321

Sygeplejerske?

I believe that can be used for a male, though I'm not sure about this for a female.

March 26, 2015

NormanNagy1

Is "Han vil gerne være at sygeplejer" correct? Like he woul like TO be a nurse

June 19, 2015

madsh

No, the "to" is included in "være". The sentence "Han vil gerne være at sygeplejer" would be something like "He wants to be a to nurse".

August 10, 2015

Brighton2

Sometimes I think Duolingo is teaching me to talk about my life. Some of these that are even more random than this are exactly what is going on my life.

April 19, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.