"Then I heard a cry of joy."

Translation:Poi ho sentito un grido di gioia.

August 10, 2013

12 Comments


glennansley

Could this be "Quindi ho sentito un grido di gioia"

December 21, 2014

preacherbob

why not sentivo?

April 4, 2014

Ariaflame

I think it's because it's referring to a single occurrence, not something that happened frequently. Sentivo would be closer to 'I would hear' or 'I used to hear' I think.

February 25, 2015

Koolkaren

The first answer in the answer box says "Poi sentii....". Is that a correct option? It looks wrong to me, but it could be some verb form I haven't met yet. I did report it, just in case, but said I wasn't sure.

August 10, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! It looked so strange I thought it must be either a typo or an entirely new tense. Now I know which. :)

August 11, 2013

HolgerDssi

Why is this not "una grida"?

October 22, 2016

FilipFilip17

Not that it's relevant here, but I really like the suggestion "delitto di felicità".

December 20, 2016

HeruMornie

Casanova in action ;)

April 29, 2017

Christiane818741

Perche non ' allora'?

March 23, 2018

cryn4arg

can someone explain the difference between poi, allora and quindi?

November 5, 2018

KatherineT463851

My understanding is allora/quindi are interchangeable with maybe slight differences in formality, similar to therefore/then, but poi is more like next/after. But you could also use it as "then", so no strict differences really!

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.