"Then I heard a cry of joy."

Translation:Poi ho sentito un grido di gioia.

August 10, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristianeBaldus

Perche non ' allora'?


rthessler

'Allora' means 'then' more in the sense of a cause and effect relationship. For example:

  • Person A: "I'm done with work"
  • Person B: "Then (allora) let's go to the bar"

A better translation of 'allora' would be 'well then'. Perhaps that clears up the meaning.

'Poi', on the other hand, means 'then' in the sense of time. For example:

  • "I went to the store, then (poi) I went home"

Hope that helps!


preacherbob

why not sentivo?


Ariaflame

I think it's because it's referring to a single occurrence, not something that happened frequently. Sentivo would be closer to 'I would hear' or 'I used to hear' I think.


glennansley

Could this be "Quindi ho sentito un grido di gioia"


Seiryuu

I believe that would translate to "Therefore I heard a cry of joy."


cryn4arg

can someone explain the difference between poi, allora and quindi?


KatherineT463851

My understanding is allora/quindi are interchangeable with maybe slight differences in formality, similar to therefore/then, but poi is more like next/after. But you could also use it as "then", so no strict differences really!


vy8y7

Allora ho sentito un grido del allegria. What is wrong?


Koolkaren

The first answer in the answer box says "Poi sentii....". Is that a correct option? It looks wrong to me, but it could be some verb form I haven't met yet. I did report it, just in case, but said I wasn't sure.


Koolkaren

Thanks! It looked so strange I thought it must be either a typo or an entirely new tense. Now I know which. :)


HolgerDssi

Why is this not "una grida"?


FilipFilip17

Not that it's relevant here, but I really like the suggestion "delitto di felicità".


HeruMornie

Casanova in action ;)


Fred44761

Perche no, "Poi ho sentito un piange di gioia."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.