1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Then I heard a cry of joy."

"Then I heard a cry of joy."

Translation:Poi ho sentito un grido di gioia.

August 10, 2013

15 Comments


Christiane818741

Perche non ' allora'?


glennansley

Could this be "Quindi ho sentito un grido di gioia"


preacherbob

why not sentivo?


Ariaflame

I think it's because it's referring to a single occurrence, not something that happened frequently. Sentivo would be closer to 'I would hear' or 'I used to hear' I think.


Koolkaren

The first answer in the answer box says "Poi sentii....". Is that a correct option? It looks wrong to me, but it could be some verb form I haven't met yet. I did report it, just in case, but said I wasn't sure.


Koolkaren

Thanks! It looked so strange I thought it must be either a typo or an entirely new tense. Now I know which. :)


HolgerDssi

Why is this not "una grida"?


malcolmissimo

Because Duo looked in a dictionary, as should you. Grida = edict or proclamation, from the days when they had town criers..


sharkbbb

Grida is actually the (more common) plural form of grido. Another plural form (gridi) is used for animal sounds according to Wiktionary


FilipFilip17

Not that it's relevant here, but I really like the suggestion "delitto di felicità".


HeruMornie

Casanova in action ;)


cryn4arg

can someone explain the difference between poi, allora and quindi?


KatherineT463851

My understanding is allora/quindi are interchangeable with maybe slight differences in formality, similar to therefore/then, but poi is more like next/after. But you could also use it as "then", so no strict differences really!


vy8y7

Allora ho sentito un grido del allegria. What is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.