"Non sapendo dire no alla madre, finisco col fare tutto quello che dice."

Translation:Not knowing how to say no to my mother, I end up doing everything that she says.

August 10, 2013

35 Comments


Lecycliste

this entire gerund section is the most frustrating yet on this usually great site

March 3, 2014

matthewfaranda

Getting marked wrong for "mom" rather than "mum" is maybe the angriest I've ever gotten for getting one wrong!

January 5, 2014

Emrani

But 'madre' means 'mother', not 'mom' or 'mum'. 'Mamma' means 'mom or 'mum'

February 22, 2014

TheGandalf

Yeah, like Emrani says, it has nothing to do with how you spell it. That's just the wrong word altogether. It's debatable I guess, but it's not (or at least doesn't seem to be) a matter of "mom" vs "mum".

May 17, 2014

runem

I put "mom" here because I lost a heart putting "mother" in another sentence. Which is then accepted here, while "mom" is not -____-

January 13, 2014

dnovinc

Why is it "col" instead of "con" ?

August 10, 2013

Gerfboy

con il = col (I think.)

September 20, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, you're correct "col" is a contraction of "con + il" . I wasn't clear enough in my question. I was wondering why the definite article is need, therefore why "col" instead of "con" ?

September 20, 2013

mrule

yes, I am also confused about why an article is appearing before an infinitive -- this is the first time I remember seeing this.

November 4, 2013

KAj3zJ

I think it’s because “fare” is acting as a noun. “I end up with ‘the doing’ of whatever she says

May 18, 2019

garrypas

Need a rest after typing all that

May 16, 2014

maloewe

To be given a seentence of 13 words as a dictation in this miserable audio quality and then getting it marked wrong because of a single typo really drives me mad

August 26, 2014

RobBlaney

Strictly speaking, the word no should be in quotes.

March 14, 2014

twiddlefin

I did that and it took my heart.

April 2, 2014

RobBlaney

Annoying!

April 2, 2014

Floramir

How does one know that there is an understood "how" in the sentence?

December 30, 2013

dnovinc

The verb "sapere" can be translated as "to know" as well as "to know how to".

The latter is used when we have "sapere" followed by an infinitive of some verb.

example:

  • Purtroppo non so guidare una macchina. = Unfortunately I don't know how to drive a car.

http://en.pons.eu/translate/italian-english/sapere (#2)

December 30, 2013

Floramir

Grazie!

December 30, 2013

treszter

The hoover said being able is to also a possible translation which seemed odd.

January 26, 2014

gsir

Well, I made a mistake of taking the hoover suggestion as a possible option and said "Not being able to say no to my mother, I end up doing all that she says" and was shut down :-).

February 15, 2014

leonardicus

The audio here is very quiet for some words.

January 7, 2014

EdithEnglp

Why can't I say finish instead of end up?

March 5, 2019

KAj3zJ

Apparently “finire CON la/ COL...” (or PER) is an idiom meaning “to end up [doing something- infinitive]” because circumstances forced you to. “Finire A [infinitive]” means ending up doing the thing because you exhausted all other possibilities - “end of the line.”

“I finish doing” would’ve been “finisco di fare”

May 18, 2019

sivo64

THE "mother" in English means something far from MY mother.

June 25, 2014

Paolo_Pen

Use of the definite article without a pronoun is common in Italian. The owner has to be inferred from the context.

July 30, 2016

swampsparrow

This sentence is almost impossible to write during timed practice.

August 21, 2014

harriettso

why not all what she asks?

April 25, 2015

paulmacd

"all that she asks" should be OK, but "all what she asks" is not standard English. The use of "what" in this way is usually regarded as "uneducated English". This may help: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/107073/use-of-what-vs-that (though I found the answer given difficult to follow).

March 30, 2017

jothager

Unfortunately the word "says" does not exist in the list. The fault is inevitable.

May 3, 2018

eli603767

I wrote "I finish by doing" rather than "I end up doing". Why was my answer wrong??

May 8, 2018

KAj3zJ

I think that would’ve been “finisco facendo”. See my reply to Edith above

May 18, 2019

ilsignoredavid

"mama" instead of "my mother", "finish" rather than "end up" and DL marks the sentence wrong? Perché??

March 2, 2019

paulmacd

1) "mama" is informal. "mother" is formal. (2) " I finish doing everything that she says" suggests that you complete the tasks that she tells you to do. "I end up doing everything that she says" means that you do what she wants (even if you don't really want to).

March 2, 2019

ilsignoredavid

Even accepting the formal/informal reason for DL wanting the one over the other, I have grave doubts DL believes that "end up doing" is more emphatically a rejection of wanting to do anything than is "finish doing", not to the point that it was a make/break point of a gerund lesson. But, thanks for the time you took. Have a lingot.

March 2, 2019

VirginiaDi687230

I would say, "Not knowing how to say no to my mother, I finish doing everything everything that she says." It's more of a literal translation than the acceptable one, but why doesn't it convey the point?

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.