Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No estoy de humor para comer."

Translation:I am not in the mood to eat.

0
5 years ago

41 Comments


lizfair

Couldn't it also translate to "I don't feel like eating?"

47
Reply4 years ago

marliner

Yes, it should.

13
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is there a difference between "to be in the mood for eating" and "to not feel like eating"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Thpppppht

Same. "a mood" was wrong. Since it's "de humor" which would be litterally "of humor" which sounds a little bit out of the norm in English, it needs to be interpreted. IMHO "the mood" and "a mood" are both perfectly good interpretations.

6
Reply4 years ago

Thpppppht

I agree. Of course I got it wrong for the same reason, lol.

0
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

No me siento como comer

1
Reply4 years ago

Furbolg

no tengo ganas de comer

1
Reply2 months ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

we can be in "a mood" or in "the mood"

14
Reply4 years ago

tanaquil

Why is humor in this case definate? I translated i am not in a mood to eat. Duo corrected and said it should be 'the' mood. I don't understand why.

7
Reply4 years ago

tengu01

As a native speaker, it feels more correct to say "in the mood for eating". Being in "a mood" normally implies that one is sulking or in a bad mood. "In the mood for <insert verb>" is more flexible

14
Reply3 years ago

eLChurl

D-lingo didn't like my "I'm in no mood to eat".

6
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Duo often does not like contractions

2
Reply5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Duolingo has an automatic contraction-accepting system (for English), so simply changing "I am" to "I'm" can't determine whether or not it's accepted.

9
Reply4 years ago

nueby
nueby

I suspect the rejection was based on negating the noun with "no" instead of the verb with "not". Duo seldom accepts those.

6
Reply3 years ago

BraddBurningham

it rejected my answer, which was the same but without the contraction

0
Reply3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I trust you reported it.

0
Reply1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'I am in no mood to eat'. Again, it's 'normal' English usage and is the equivalent of the translation given by Duolingo.

4
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

In english we can say. 'I am not in the humour for eating'. Humour also means mood.

3
Reply3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Your "extra" u tells me you are not an American. Where is this phrase used? It would sound very odd in the US, where we would exclusively use mood for this type of construction.

3
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

From Latin umor "body fluid"

In ancient and medieval physiology, "any of the four body fluids" (blood, phlegm, choler, and black bile) whose relative proportions were thought to determine state of mind. This led to a sense of "mood, temporary state of mind" (first recorded 1520s).

So, I suppose 'not in the humour for eating' would be some kind of temporary imbalance of your physical state. For example, personally, if my adrenaline was elevated, directly after a run, I would feel sick if I tried to eat, even if I was hungry.

We still use 'humour' this way In Ireland (they probably do in the UK too). In fact, if I described you as 'in good humour' it would mean in a good mood. Otherwise I would say a good 'sense of humour' to mean you are a funny person. Likewise, 'He's in a bad humour' means a bad mood... not bad jokes ;)

btw, I'm not claiming I knew the medieval physiology bit... ref: http://etymonline.com/index.php?term=humor_in_frame=0

3
Reply3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Good info. I vaguely knew about the humors in the medieval medical sense--I studied Galen briefly in college--but since we don't use humor/humour in the US very much anymore, it's an easy connection to forget. It's always good to learn more about one's own language while studying a new one. (It's helpful with the crosswords at the very least.)

4
Reply3 years ago

Michael393898

The"extra"u would tend to indicate that he/she is capable of spelling the word correctly! English, as spoken by Americans, tends to suffer from a lot of corruption. Grammatical, that is! !

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Haha. Ourselfes thee slayeth.

1
Reply6 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

You call it "corruption," but linguists would point out that the language has evolved in both places and will continue to do so.

0
Reply6 months ago

Michael393898

Agree totally. "Humour" would have been my choice.

0
Reply6 months ago

Stasny

Humor and mood are the same !

3
Reply3 years ago

JAR-120
JAR-120

I thought it was correct to use 'estar ... por ...' to mean 'in the mood for'. Studyspanish.com uses the example 'estoy por tomar café = I am in the mood for drinking coffee'.

2
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Estoy por tomar café" sounds like "I'm about to drink coffee" to me. Maybe it's something regional.

4
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I disagree.
“Estoy para tomar café“ might mean “I'm in the mood for drinking coffee“ or “I feel like drinking coffee“, instead.

0
Reply3 years ago

lesley.war
lesley.war

Something you will never hear me say, haha.

2
Reply1 year ago

Tablebag

Can we use 'en' instead of 'de' since the former translates to 'in'.

1
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. It's a more idiomatic phrase that doesn't translate well into English.

  • estar de humor para - to be in the mood for
  • estar de humor [adjetivo] - to be in a [adjective] mood
0
Reply8 months ago

richard.mo20

I agree, but "in the mood" is more accurate .

0
Reply3 years ago

ZaidMohd

what would "i'm not in the mood for eating" be?

0
Reply2 years ago

keyboardo

An acceptable variation of the original sentence.

0
Reply1 year ago

tlokken

Do in relly need to have the "the" here?

I am not in "the" mood to eat I skipped the "the" and got wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

Dwallace

Hi. Yes you do. Depending on the context, Mood will always need an article before it, either The mood or A mood. I'm not in THE mood to + Verb. I'm not in A mood ( in this context it means being grumpy, not happy etc)

1
Reply1 year ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

I read this as "I am not of the mood for food".

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That's understandable, but incorrect. This is one of those things that will come with more exposure/familiarity. Perhaps, this article will help.

0
Reply9 months ago

alma780167

Said nobody ever

0
Reply11 months ago

kobdik_pl
kobdik_pl

The logic is faulty for me. I'm always in the mood to eat

0
Reply9 months ago