"Han säger tack."

Translation:He says thank you.

February 9, 2015

11 Comments


Rhythmialex

Is g in säga supposed to be pronounced as a soft /j/?

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 9, 2015

Rhythmialex

Thank you. I expected a hard g as in flyger. :)

February 9, 2015

Lundgren8

The spelling for säga is irregular. In colloquial writing it’s sometimes spelt säja.

February 9, 2015

Rhythmialex

I didn't realize that säga is cognate to say[English], sagen[German] and saga[Icelandic]. Interesting. :)

February 9, 2015

Lundgren8

We also have saga which means ’tale, fairytale’.

February 9, 2015

coloraday

As a general rule, is 'ä' pronounced /e/ or /ɛ/, please?

December 12, 2015

Nina931729

Swedish "ä" is pronounced as English /æ/. However, depending on a word, it might sometimes sound more like /e/.

December 12, 2015

Latcarf

The letter 'ä' is pronounced either /ɛ:/ or /ɛ/ (depending on whether it’s long or short), and before the letter 'r' it’s pronounced /æ:/ or /æ/. The letter 'e' is pronounced either /e:/ or /ɛ/ depending on whether it’s long or short. Also, as an exception, the word "är" is pronounced /e:/.

August 9, 2018

eedijs

So many similarities with English... I like it.

August 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.