1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han säger tack."

"Han säger tack."

Translation:He says thank you.

February 9, 2015

16 Comments


Rhythmialex

Is g in säga supposed to be pronounced as a soft /j/?


Rhythmialex

Thank you. I expected a hard g as in flyger. :)


Lundgren8

The spelling for säga is irregular. In colloquial writing it’s sometimes spelt säja.


Rhythmialex

I didn't realize that säga is cognate to say[English], sagen[German] and saga[Icelandic]. Interesting. :)


Lundgren8

We also have saga which means ’tale, fairytale’.


coloraday

As a general rule, is 'ä' pronounced /e/ or /ɛ/, please?


Latcarf

The letter 'ä' is pronounced either /ɛ:/ or /ɛ/ (depending on whether it’s long or short), and before the letter 'r' it’s pronounced /æ:/ or /æ/. The letter 'e' is pronounced either /e:/ or /ɛ/ depending on whether it’s long or short. Also, as an exception, the word "är" is pronounced /e:/.


Nina931729

Swedish "ä" is pronounced as English /æ/. However, depending on a word, it might sometimes sound more like /e/.


eedijs

So many similarities with English... I like it.


bright_flash

Maybe I'm a bit too early with this question but what is the correct form of the past tense here: Han sade tack or Han sa tack?


HenryDakin1

As far as I'm aware sade is formally correct and sa is colloquial


Adamantios_D

Why not, "He says 'thanks' " ?


Adeper

translation may be also: he says thank...without you?


Channy442226

Han säger "tack". They refused this unswer.. No ponctuation in swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.