"The Sun is located in the Solar System."

Translation:De Zon bevindt zich in het Zonnestelsel.

4 years ago

9 Comments


HelenWelch1

Why is 'De Zon ligt in het Zonnestelsel' not accepted in this instance?

4 years ago

Wicketd
Mod

It should be.

4 years ago

ozgur_neo

The Sun finds itself in the Solar System. The Dutch point of view is awesome.

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

French also uses this construction: se trouver (to find itself).

6 months ago

beloeng
Plus

Could you use zit here? Or is is ok?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Considering the context no. Similar to that you wouldn't use zitten to describe the location of a country or city.

2 years ago

beloeng
Plus

Yeah. And ligt and staat would also not work - so is it is then :)

2 years ago

Wicketd
Mod

Ligt would be valid here. Same for countries and cities.

2 years ago

beloeng
Plus

Ah, thanks! Is it because you consider the solar system as being flat in a way?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.