"The girl loves spring."

Translation:Pigen elsker forår.

2/9/2015, 7:48:30 AM

5 Comments


blender32

Would 'foråret' be wrong here?

2/9/2015, 7:48:30 AM

RidderJakob

'foråret' would be completely acceptable here :)

2/9/2015, 1:31:47 PM

blender32

Thanks!

2/9/2015, 1:35:09 PM

epac-mcl

I wrote "foråret" and and got it wrong, and then I realised why. "Foråret" means "THE Spring".

4/8/2015, 6:23:54 PM

xy16j3

Sure, it means "the spring" and would sound weird in the English sentence, but that doesn't mean it's weird in any language.

9/4/2018, 6:32:50 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.