1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fødslerne"

"Fødslerne"

Translation:The births

February 9, 2015

10 Comments


hoyastang

How about the trains or the cars or the sky or the lawn. Just about anything would be more useful than the births.


DeadlyUnicorn

This isn't exactly time..? Shouldn't it be in family instead?


andrey420

Is it only birth, not birthday?


Vault111

I think birthday is fødselsdag?


elsker_Csokiii

Does this word mean the children's birth or the process of giving birth (from the mother's point of view)?


dlavvv

Can someone give an example of how this would be used?


jackinaboxx

"Fødslerne var hårde om vinteren", meaning "The births were hard in the winter"

Hope that helps!


ReneeMarte

Possibly in the "births and deaths" section of the newspaper?


nanowinner

Yes, an example, please!


CyclOrBit

How many people are managing to pronounce it correctly?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.