1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is this?"

"What is this?"

Translation:O que é isto?

August 11, 2013

6 Comments


shailesh.naik

o que e este, why is "este" wrong here.


microgriff

so one must always put the 'o' in front ?


Paulenrique

to translate "what" in portuguese you use 2 words: o que ("o quê" if it comes at the end of the sentence).


Arne690116

Isn't aquilo instead of isto right too?


ilanakat

I put 'O que é isso' and it was marked as right. Can isso mean this as well as that?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.