"What is this?"

Translation:O que é isto?

August 11, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shailesh.naik

o que e este, why is "este" wrong here.


Oxe_Bill

"Este" You need a complement. Like: o que é este... mapa. O que é este... Jogo O que é este... Thing next to me.


ilanakat

I put 'O que é isso' and it was marked as right. Can isso mean this as well as that?


microgriff

so one must always put the 'o' in front ?


Paulenrique

to translate "what" in portuguese you use 2 words: o que ("o quê" if it comes at the end of the sentence).


Arne690116

Isn't aquilo instead of isto right too?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.