"Kvindernes former er smukke."

Translation:The women's shapes are beautiful.

3 years ago

10 Comments


StephJ
StephJ

Who wrote this, Donald Trump?

2 years ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

So it's some specific women, right? Not "women's figures", but "the women's figures".

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Yes. 'Women's figures' would be 'kvinders former' :)

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Yes indeed ! I miss it ! :D

3 years ago

tani17
tani17

does this refer to some "shapes" that belong to the women or does it mean their figures?

3 years ago

imacoda

Not a native danish speaker. I'm assuming it means their figure. The shape of the women, as opposed to the women holding beautiful spheres and cubes

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Yes, it means their figures.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, I agree that it should be "figures", but it wasn't accepted anyway.

3 years ago

drzoidberg3

agree

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.