"Kvindernesformerersmukke."

Translation:The women's shapes are beautiful.

3 years ago

12 Comments


StephJ
StephJ

Who wrote this, Donald Trump?

2 years ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

So it's some specific women, right? Not "women's figures", but "the women's figures".

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Yes. 'Women's figures' would be 'kvinders former' :)

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Yes indeed ! I miss it ! :D

3 years ago

tani17
tani17

does this refer to some "shapes" that belong to the women or does it mean their figures?

3 years ago

imacoda

Not a native danish speaker. I'm assuming it means their figure. The shape of the women, as opposed to the women holding beautiful spheres and cubes

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Yes, it means their figures.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, I agree that it should be "figures", but it wasn't accepted anyway.

3 years ago

drzoidbergswe

agree

1 year ago

Andreas-CPH

Just another sentence following the Duolingo narrative that women are the object of men. Duolingo seems to believe that women should just be in shape, but they are bad drivers, don't work, adore their husbands. This is at least the picture Duolingo sentences paint. And of course, all relationships in Duolingo are heterosexual. Why so many stereotypes?

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

There are actually a lot of subjects on DL about vegans, animals, women (here it's flirting, yeah, what a surprise), couples of all sorts (men, women, hetero or homo...).

I would say, DL is really progressive and liberal.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.