Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to increase the distance."

Translation:Ella va a aumentar la distancia.

5 years ago

16 Comments


derick.cha

ella va a incrementar la distancia es tambien una traduccion correcta

5 years ago

LuisPachecoP

Totally agree

3 years ago

derick.cha

eso depende del pais en mi pais siempre usamos incrementar, como vas a incrementar el peso, o vas a incrementar la distancia entre nosotros, a lo que me refiero es que cualquiera de los 2 usos es correcto no deberia decir que incrementar esta malo

5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

totalmente de acuerdo en ello. Aumentar e incrementar son sinónimos.

4 years ago

danielcstanley

Would crecer work here as well as aumentar?

4 years ago

TucoBarksdale

I used crecer as well, but it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

4 years ago

trebujito

crecer = to grow

4 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

So what does 'subir' mean, and why can't that verb be used?

4 years ago

trebujito

to climb a hill or to go up a stairs

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Spoken translation:
I said: "Ella va a aumentar la distancia"
DL said: We heard "Ella aumentará la distancia." Correct

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

Doesn´t ´va a aumentar la distanciaalso meanhe/she/it is going to increàse the distance`?

2 years ago

GantryZ

Any reason why ampliar could not be used?

2 years ago

Mech-Tec

I thought the "a" was only for people related things.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

No, the word "a" itself is a preposition that primarily translates to "to" in english, but can also be understood as "at" when talking about time. Also some verbs require the preposition "a" like "empezar" for example

2 years ago

encody

Spanish "aumentar" (to increase; to enhance) is like the English "to augment" (to increase; to intensify).

2 years ago

Patti0

What does agrandar mean?

7 months ago