1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Staden ligger i ett samiskt …

"Staden ligger i ett samiskt område."

Translation:The town is in a Sami area.

February 9, 2015

17 Comments


Metlieb

I'm not familiar with the word "Sami". Does anyone care to explain? I'm not an englisch-native speaker...


Lundgren8

They are an indigenous ethnic minority in northern Sweden. Read more here.


dfpeterson

FYI this is a beautiful piece of music in one the Sami languags https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aYevBLUtuLc


ruthmoog

The link didn't work for me, so instead i recommend listening to yoiks by Mari Boine, or -my fave- 'Irene' by Sofia Jannok.


stephenbal4

Don't worry. English native speaker here and I'm not familiar with it either :). Apparently they're called Lapps or Laplanders in English. I've seen that word before, but I still had no idea what it was.


devalanteriel

This is true, but please note that "Lapp" or "Laplander" is considered a pejorative, much like the majority of the Romani people doesn't like being called a "Gypsy". It's slightly better than "Gypsy" (and far better than worse terms, like "❤❤❤❤❤" or "❤❤❤❤❤❤"), but still pejorative.


ruthmoog

Very old fashioned, and offensive to Sami, to use 'Lapplander' though. Fun fact, Renee Zellweger has Sami heritage.


SanteriAak

I always write "city" instead of "town" and it is wrong, but Staden can also be translated as "city" right?


Ink3672

The Sami to the Swedes are like the Native Americans to Americans. One of the oldest origional peoples of Europe.


RevShirls

And to Norwegians and Finnish people since the Sami live in the North of all three countries.


dfpeterson

Why is it område and not området if it's samiskt?


devalanteriel
  • ett område = one area
  • området = the area

Hence:

  • ett samiskt område = one Sami area
  • det samiska området = the Sami area

dfpeterson

Ok, Tack! I was thinking it was an adjective but it's not.


Mokvinna

What is the difference between "område" and "yta"?


Hilde974804

I wrote in Swedish and Duolingo says over and over again that I have written in English. What's up with this???


Guy457759

I said region rather than area. Isn't that the same thing? X


Guy457759

Just spotted I wrote the rather than a!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.