"Staden ligger i ett samiskt område."

Translation:The town is in a Sami area.

February 9, 2015

13 Comments


Metlieb

I'm not familiar with the word "Sami". Does anyone care to explain? I'm not an englisch-native speaker...

February 9, 2015

Lundgren8

They are an indigenous ethnic minority in northern Sweden. Read more here.

February 9, 2015

dfpeterson

FYI this is a beautiful piece of music in one the Sami languags https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aYevBLUtuLc

March 20, 2015

ruthmoog

The link didn't work for me, so instead i recommend listening to yoiks by Mari Boine, or -my fave- 'Irene' by Sofia Jannok.

May 28, 2018

stephenbal4

Don't worry. English native speaker here and I'm not familiar with it either :). Apparently they're called Lapps or Laplanders in English. I've seen that word before, but I still had no idea what it was.

February 14, 2015

devalanteriel

This is true, but please note that "Lapp" or "Laplander" is considered a pejorative, much like the majority of the Romani people doesn't like being called a "Gypsy". It's slightly better than "Gypsy" (and far better than worse terms, like "❤❤❤❤❤" or "❤❤❤❤❤❤"), but still pejorative.

February 15, 2015

ruthmoog

Very old fashioned, and offensive to Sami, to use 'Lapplander' though. Fun fact, Renee Zellweger has Sami heritage.

May 28, 2018

dfpeterson

Why is it område and not området if it's samiskt?

March 20, 2015

devalanteriel
  • ett område = one area
  • området = the area

Hence:

  • ett samiskt område = one Sami area
  • det samiska området = the Sami area
March 20, 2015

dfpeterson

Ok, Tack! I was thinking it was an adjective but it's not.

March 20, 2015

Mokvinna

What is the difference between "område" and "yta"?

June 25, 2018

Ink3672

The Sami to the Swedes are like the Native Americans to Americans. One of the oldest origional peoples of Europe.

May 9, 2019

SanteriAak

I always write "city" instead of "town" and it is wrong, but Staden can also be translated as "city" right?

May 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.