1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es restée dehors toute la…

"Tu es restée dehors toute la nuit sans appeler."

Translation:You stayed out all night without calling.

August 11, 2013

33 Comments


SeattleSoxFan

I feel like I owe Duolingo an apology...


pfeil

Why can't it be "tu es RESTÉ dehors toute la nuit sans appeler" ?


softturbo

Because girls just wanna have fun.


saorid

I think in this sentence 'tu' is a female person? You can't tell the difference between those two from listening though..


onlythisyear

How do we know that the pronunciation is for feminine "restée" and not masculine "resté"? Shouldn't both be correct if it's an audio question?


Keryy

there's no way to know which one is it, it should be accepted


Pigslew

Of course "reste" (with accent) is correct, liam.gh. Reported.


n6zs

Starting from the English sentence, there are at least four possible answers:

"Tu es resté...."

"Tu es restée...."

"Vous êtes restés..."

"Vous êtes restées...."


WeiDeTaiwan

And Vous êtes resté, Vous êtes restée.


saunarie

I thought "sans appeller" could mean "without phoning"??? but lost a heart.


DianaM

I would agree with you; I believe appeler often means "to phone", but I'm not a Francophone. Can someone confirm?


Justinito

I'm not a native French speaker either so I won't claim to have the definitive answer, but you're correct in that "appeler" does indeed translate to "to phone" or "to call (by telephone)".

The issue is probably just that Duo's English is predominantly American English and we don't generally say "he phoned me yesterday".

It's of course valid, though. Report it and hopefully they'll add it soon.


jonathan.s75

You were out all night without calling should it be accepted ?


Mattk87

I think that would be: "Tu etais dehors toute la nuit sans appeler".


Jamal51969

why not "tu as restee"


Roteme2

I was about to ask the same question, then I realised that rester is the same as tomber, so the Passé composé is:

je suis resté ; tu es resté ; il est resté ; nous sommes restés ; vous êtes restés ; ils sont restés


katarinam

Does "You stayed outSIDE" work as a translation?


xuyang1233321

why"without a call" ia marked wrong???


sdrc22

because appeler is a verb here. if it were "a call" (hence a noun) then it would have the article un/une (don't know which call is...mas. or fem. as I am a native English speaker and still learning French) and then followed by the form of appel(er) that means a call. There may not even be a form of appel(er) specifically that translates to a noun.


sdrc22

I looked it up and came up with this sentence, "You have stayed outside all night without a call letting me know you were alright." "tu es resté dehors toute la nuit sans un appel me laisser savoir que vous alliez bien."


Jennifer_..

How does one know this is feminine by listening to it please?


DianaM

You wouldn't; you'd need more context. If DL marked you wrong for "resté", you should report it.


aussie3931

Hi Diana. You can't report it. There is no 'My answer should be accepted' option. Reporting errors is mostly ignored anyway. The only way I have succeeded in having errors or omissions rectified is to report directly to Sitesurf. She has been very helpful in this regard and has specifically said that she is happy to help.


Jonathande61

I got this exact same one twice in the exercise. Duolingo wants to stress the importance of calling.


illuminoidal

someone's in the doghouse


Gori16

Duo sounds like somebody'd wife in this sentence.


Jonathande61

or somebody's overbearing mom


hexedd

I heard this sentence many times in my adolescence.


Jamal51969

"you stayed outside whole night without calling" marked wrong.


LiaHajek

Just cannot find the pronoun "tu", help pls.!


LiaHajek

This time the word "sans "is missing (in the same sentence...), how is possible?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.