Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Titta, en flygande ko!"

Translation:Look, a flying cow!

3 years ago

35 Comments


Annikajns

No pig?

3 years ago

legresam
legresam

Vilken konstig ko!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I believe this refers to the song Ko över Sarek by Norrlåtar.
Music: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9VO8sRGPBI
Lyrics: http://www.gugalyrics.com/lyrics-26559/norrl%C3%A5tar-ko-%C3%B6ver-sarek.html

3 years ago

MihailDimitrov

Det var mycket bra! Tack!!! :D

1 year ago

Sninguistics

Speaking of, what's the Swedish equivalent of 'when pigs fly'?

3 years ago

PJAU86
PJAU86
3 years ago

Sninguistics

I was wondering if Swedish had its own idiom that had the meaning of "when pigs fly". Tack ändå!

3 years ago

flogiaton10

I believe the original is actually "när grisar kan flyga!". Another Swedish idiom would be "när asfalten blommar!"

3 years ago

NellyLusch
NellyLusch

In French: when chickens have/grow teeth (Quand les poules auront des dents)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Birds descended from dinosaurs (they’re technically considered dinosaurs), so I suppose it should be ‘when chickens grow teeth again’...

2 years ago

Melissa201191

In dutch we say when sparrows grow teeth :p (wanneer de mussen tanden krijgen)

2 months ago

Namor_Votilav

In russian we say "когда рак на горе свистнет" — "when the cancer on the mountain whistles"

2 years ago

Baba7249

That should be crab, surely?

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

a lot of slavic languages use the same word (rak) for the animal (crab), and the horoscope sign and disease (cancer)

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Actually, the Finnish equivalent of 'when pigs fly' is Ja lehmät lentävät ('And cows fly')! :)

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

In Hungarian: Majd ha piros hó esik (When red snow falls)

2 years ago

ramiowaid6
ramiowaid6

This talk is another reason to love duolingo and duolingo users

1 year ago

holljh
holljh

Agreed!!! I love the duolingo family

1 year ago

RogueTanuki

Croatian: "kad na vrbi rodi grožđe" - "when grape(vine)s sprout on a willow". Though, it might be possible nowadays with horticultural grafting?

2 years ago

CristinaGu749872

I wrote "frying cow". I think I'm hungry

2 years ago

Baba7249

And since we're talking bovine idioms - is there any good Swedish equivalent for "till the cows come home"?

2 years ago

jhmelman
jhmelman

The version in Portuguese for "when pigs fly" is "no dia de São Nunca" ("in Saint-Never's day")... And some people joke in response that All Saints Day (November 1st) would be also devoted to "Saint-Never"! :D

1 year ago

TobioAarts

In Dutch we have "wanneer Pasen en Pinksteren op een dag vallen". When Easter and Pentecost are on the same day.

1 year ago

sterrenlichtje
sterrenlichtje

I was thinking of "met Sint Juttemis" but that would be a lot harder to translate. I also found "als de kalveren op het ijs dansen" (when the calves are dancing on ice), which I've never heard anyone say, but we should totally start using that again because it sounds awesome.

8 months ago

Robert649296

We also say: "met st. Juttemus." On the day of a saint that doesn't exist.

8 months ago

heytherefandoms

In German it's "Am St. Nimmerleinstag" - "on St. Never(ever)s-day"

1 year ago

tommym666
tommym666

This sentence is very Chinese lol. In Chinese, when somebody is boasting, people would say "a cow is flying in the sky", the second half sentence follows like "there must be a blowing guy on the ground (who blows the cow into the sky), and that's you!"

7 months ago

Countess_Bathory

In Spanish: Cuando los cerdos vuelen

2 years ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

In Spain it is said :cuando las ranas críen pelos. when the frogs have/grow hair

1 year ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

In Polish: Prędzej mi kaktus na dłoni wyrośnie ("Sooner the cactus grows on my palm.").

1 year ago

MihailDimitrov

When pigs fly = when pattens bloom (in Bulgarian), or when you see your nose w/o a mirror or via crooked macaroni or in a cuckoo's day/summer :)

1 year ago

Azouras
Azouras

I can quite easily see my nose without a mirror. I may have found a new thing to be self conscious about. (-:

... or perhaps it should be (c:

4 months ago

skelkingur
skelkingur

"Titta, en trehövdad apa!" would've been more exiting :D

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Ett apkoppel med tre halsband!

I'm not sure trehövdad is a great word for the course, though. :)

1 year ago