"Titta, en flygande ko!"

Translation:Look, a flying cow!

February 9, 2015

35 Comments


Annikajns

No pig?

February 23, 2015

legresam

Vilken konstig ko!

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

I believe this refers to the song Ko över Sarek by Norrlåtar.
Music: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9VO8sRGPBI
Lyrics: http://www.gugalyrics.com/lyrics-26559/norrl%C3%A5tar-ko-%C3%B6ver-sarek.html

February 23, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Det var mycket bra! Tack!!! :D

December 15, 2016

Sninguistics

Speaking of, what's the Swedish equivalent of 'when pigs fly'?

June 5, 2015

Sninguistics

I was wondering if Swedish had its own idiom that had the meaning of "when pigs fly". Tack ändå!

June 22, 2015

flogiaton10

I believe the original is actually "när grisar kan flyga!". Another Swedish idiom would be "när asfalten blommar!"

September 9, 2015

NellyLusch

In French: when chickens have/grow teeth (Quand les poules auront des dents)

November 25, 2015

AnCatDubh

Birds descended from dinosaurs (they’re technically considered dinosaurs), so I suppose it should be ‘when chickens grow teeth again’...

January 21, 2016

Melissa201191

In dutch we say when sparrows grow teeth :p (wanneer de mussen tanden krijgen)

July 11, 2018

Namor_Votilav

In russian we say "когда рак на горе свистнет" — "when the cancer on the mountain whistles"

October 14, 2015

Baba7249

That should be crab, surely?

January 20, 2016

HoroTanuki

a lot of slavic languages use the same word (rak) for the animal (crab), and the horoscope sign and disease (cancer)

August 29, 2016

Zzzzz...

Actually, the Finnish equivalent of 'when pigs fly' is Ja lehmät lentävät ('And cows fly')! :)

September 15, 2016

jzsuzsi

In Hungarian: Majd ha piros hó esik (When red snow falls)

September 15, 2016

CristinaGu749872

I wrote "frying cow". I think I'm hungry

February 27, 2016

ramiowaid6

This talk is another reason to love duolingo and duolingo users

April 16, 2017

holljh

Agreed!!! I love the duolingo family

August 31, 2017

HoroTanuki

Croatian: "kad na vrbi rodi grožđe" - "when grape(vine)s sprout on a willow". Though, it might be possible nowadays with horticultural grafting?

December 10, 2015

Baba7249

And since we're talking bovine idioms - is there any good Swedish equivalent for "till the cows come home"?

March 26, 2016

jhmelman

The version in Portuguese for "when pigs fly" is "no dia de São Nunca" ("in Saint-Never's day")... And some people joke in response that All Saints Day (November 1st) would be also devoted to "Saint-Never"! :D

November 17, 2016

TobioAarts

In Dutch we have "wanneer Pasen en Pinksteren op een dag vallen". When Easter and Pentecost are on the same day.

February 7, 2017

sterrenlichtje

I was thinking of "met Sint Juttemis" but that would be a lot harder to translate. I also found "als de kalveren op het ijs dansen" (when the calves are dancing on ice), which I've never heard anyone say, but we should totally start using that again because it sounds awesome.

December 22, 2017

Robert649296

We also say: "met st. Juttemus." On the day of a saint that doesn't exist.

January 3, 2018

tommym666

This sentence is very Chinese lol. In Chinese, when somebody is boasting, people would say "a cow is flying in the sky", the second half sentence follows like "there must be a blowing guy on the ground (who blows the cow into the sky), and that's you!"

February 5, 2018

heytherefandoms

In German it's "Am St. Nimmerleinstag" - "on St. Never(ever)s-day"

December 13, 2016

Countess_Bathory

In Spanish: Cuando los cerdos vuelen

January 1, 2016

ezupo1

In Spain it is said :cuando las ranas críen pelos. when the frogs have/grow hair

June 22, 2017

GodiSandra

In Polish: Prędzej mi kaktus na dłoni wyrośnie ("Sooner the cactus grows on my palm.").

November 4, 2016

MihailDimitrov

When pigs fly = when pattens bloom (in Bulgarian), or when you see your nose w/o a mirror or via crooked macaroni or in a cuckoo's day/summer :)

December 15, 2016

Azouras

I can quite easily see my nose without a mirror. I may have found a new thing to be self conscious about. (-:

... or perhaps it should be (c:

May 17, 2018

skelkingur

"Titta, en trehövdad apa!" would've been more exiting :D

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Ett apkoppel med tre halsband!

I'm not sure trehövdad is a great word for the course, though. :)

April 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.