1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Titta, en flygande ko!"

"Titta, en flygande ko!"

Translation:Look, a flying cow!

February 9, 2015

43 Comments


legresam

Vilken konstig ko!


MihailDimitrov

Det var mycket bra! Tack!!! :D


Sninguistics

Speaking of, what's the Swedish equivalent of 'when pigs fly'?


Sninguistics

I was wondering if Swedish had its own idiom that had the meaning of "when pigs fly". Tack ändå!


flogiaton10

I believe the original is actually "när grisar kan flyga!". Another Swedish idiom would be "när asfalten blommar!"


NellyLusch

In French: when chickens have/grow teeth (Quand les poules auront des dents)


AnCatDubh

Birds descended from dinosaurs (they’re technically considered dinosaurs), so I suppose it should be ‘when chickens grow teeth again’…


Melissa201191

In dutch we say when sparrows grow teeth :p (wanneer de mussen tanden krijgen)


Namor_Votilav

In russian we say "когда рак на горе свистнет" — "when the cancer on the mountain whistles"


Baba7249

That should be crab, surely?


HoroTanuki

a lot of slavic languages use the same word (rak) for the animal (crab), and the horoscope sign and disease (cancer)


Vithralas

Wow, this explains why the symbol of the cancer (horoscope sign) is a crab, how interesting :D


Anton708429

It actually should be crayfish (similar to a lobster, but lives in the river), not a crab, nor cancer


Zzzzz...

Actually, the Finnish equivalent of 'when pigs fly' is Ja lehmät lentävät ('And cows fly')! :)


jzsuzsi

In Hungarian: Majd ha piros hó esik (When red snow falls)


CristinaGu749872

I wrote "frying cow". I think I'm hungry


ramiowaid6

This talk is another reason to love duolingo and duolingo users


holljh

Agreed!!! I love the duolingo family


HoroTanuki

Croatian: "kad na vrbi rodi grožđe" - "when grape(vine)s sprout on a willow". Though, it might be possible nowadays with horticultural grafting?


Baba7249

And since we're talking bovine idioms - is there any good Swedish equivalent for "till the cows come home"?


jhmelman

The version in Portuguese for "when pigs fly" is "no dia de São Nunca" ("in Saint-Never's day")... And some people joke in response that All Saints Day (November 1st) would be also devoted to "Saint-Never"! :D


TobioAarts

In Dutch we have "wanneer Pasen en Pinksteren op een dag vallen". When Easter and Pentecost are on the same day.


sterrenlichtje

I was thinking of "met Sint Juttemis" but that would be a lot harder to translate. I also found "als de kalveren op het ijs dansen" (when the calves are dancing on ice), which I've never heard anyone say, but we should totally start using that again because it sounds awesome.


Robert649296

We also say: "met st. Juttemus." On the day of a saint that doesn't exist.


uxSY4nUr

likewise in German wenn Weihnachten auf Ostern fällt and variants thereof


tommym666

This sentence is very Chinese lol. In Chinese, when somebody is boasting, people would say "a cow is flying in the sky", the second half sentence follows like "there must be a blowing guy on the ground (who blows the cow into the sky), and that's you!"


itsfandomsgalore

In German it's "Am St. Nimmerleinstag" - "on St. Never(ever)s-day"


rz.lx

Fetchez la vache!


GodiSandra

In Polish: Prędzej mi kaktus na dłoni wyrośnie ("Sooner the cactus grows on my palm.").


MihailDimitrov

When pigs fly = when pattens bloom (in Bulgarian), or when you see your nose w/o a mirror or via crooked macaroni or in a cuckoo's day/summer :)


Azouras

I can quite easily see my nose without a mirror. I may have found a new thing to be self conscious about. (-:

... or perhaps it should be (c:


Countess_Bathory

In Spanish: Cuando los cerdos vuelen


ezupo1

In Spain it is said :cuando las ranas críen pelos. when the frogs have/grow hair


skelkingur

"Titta, en trehövdad apa!" would've been more exiting :D


devalanteriel

Ett apkoppel med tre halsband!

I'm not sure trehövdad is a great word for the course, though. :)


Vithralas

I think this user refers to "Look, a three-headed monkey", a famous sentence from The Curse Of Monkey Island :D

Should that be translated as "Ett apkoppel med tre halsband"? It would be so curious, hahaha


devalanteriel

Oh, I know - I was translating another line from the first game in the series, The Secret of Monkey Island. :)

A monkey leash with three collars!


GlennaJo

Google translated it to "monkey leash with three necklaces". More proof that Google Translate is far, Far, from ideal. It is often entertaining though. :-) P.S. I too love these cross culture exchanges!


devalanteriel

Thanks for replying - I hadn't seen Vithralas's response. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.