Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He explained his book."

Translation:Él explicó su libro.

5 years ago

32 Comments


lynnroitt

Why doesn't this sentence need the lo for direct object? El lo explico su libro (can't do accents)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Redundant indirect pronouns are only needed when there is an indirect object in the sentence. Book is a direct object in the sentence here.

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

So, if I wanted to say "he explained the book to somebody" then I would have to use an indirect pronoun?

ex. "Él la explicó su libro a ella" ? Is that correct?

4 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

The correct way of saying that is this way:

Él le explicó su libro a ella.

Your original way is understandable but not completely correct. I will explain more:

First off we need to remember that there are two type of pronouns in Spanish:

  • Direct
  • Indirect

From here we then need disect the sentence:

Él explicó su libro a ella.

Él = subject Explicó = verb Su libro = direct object A ella = indirect object

From here we need the pronoun formulae order for both indirect and direct objects:

Indirect: 1st Person: me 2nd Person: te 3rd Person: le (or se) 1st Person Plural: nos 2nd Person Plural: os 3rd Person Plural: les (or se)

(Se is used when there are two pronouns used together and it would sound like Lo La or something like that)

Direct: 1st Person: me 2nd Person: te 3rd Person: lo / la 1st Person Plural: nos 2nd Person Plural: os 3rd Person Plural: los / las

The sentence structure now is:

Indirect Pronoun + (Direct Pronoun +) Verb

Now back to the sentence:

Él le explicó su libro a ella.

Then you can use pronouns really well. For example:

Mi papá está hablando con mi mamá. Él le explicó su libro a ella.

Hope this helped. Spanish gets complicated when you get into the nitty gritty.

3 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Thank you m1kael89, that was nicely explained.

3 years ago

k1bb5

Thank you very much!! Its a bit of a golden nugget.

10 months ago

Diego730500

Usa menos palabras (creio que tu manos duelen!!!

10 months ago

Talca
Talca

le not la

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Creo que no es exactemente - shouldn't the indirect object pronoun be LE, not la?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

We agree. Thanks.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

De nada, Talca.

3 years ago

Joepache

Thanks I had the same question

3 years ago

kburns421

I'm still not clear on this either. It's redundant in a lot of sentences, so why is this one different?

4 years ago

rspreng

The lo would be redundant because 'his book' is stated.

5 years ago

Bluezzing

You can ask "what did he explained?" The answer is the direct object, in this case, "his book"

4 years ago

SirMattypants

btw this translation would read "he explained him his book", which needs "to" for most english speakes

3 years ago

shirabj

Why not: él se explicó su libro ??

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because he didn't explain it to himself "se explicó" He just explained it "explicó"

4 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

Is there a way to know when something can be refered to as "su libro" as opposed to the "el libro de él" . Im not talking so specifically about this example but a more open query about showing possesion?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

For the most part, "su/tu/mi/nuestro" can be used to indicate possession. The "de ___" construction is not as common. I think it would be used if more clarification is needed.

She gave him your keys. She - ella, him - le, your - de usted (instead of us)

Ella le dio las llaves de usted.

Because Ella le dio sus llaves - could mean She gave him his keys, she gave him her keys, she gave him your keys.

3 years ago

SophiaGrun

Why is it not "Él explicó a su libro?"

2 years ago

OfficialADC
OfficialADC

Same question I have. Halp!

2 years ago

Marco-Gringo
Marco-Gringo

I made this mistake too and had to research. Because the direct object is not a person or a domesticated animal or pet the "a" is not used.

The information below comes from StudySpanish.com. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa if you want to see examples.

In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition “a.” This word has no English translation.

From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal “a” appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal “a” is required, and to not use it is a serious error.

The personal “a” may also be used if the direct object is a domesticated animal, especially a pet, provided that the speaker attaches some sort of personal feelings towards the animal.

The personal “a” is not used when the direct object is not a person or is an animal for which no personal feelings are felt.

The personal “a” is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay. This is true even if the direct object is a person.

If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal “a” is not used. The result is that the person becomes depersonalized.

1 year ago

lynnroitt

I just reread the excellent article on use of lo, la, and le from another discussion. Thanks for responding. I do see that now.

5 years ago

peterbrady616

why is it not "el le explico libro?" isn't him an indirect pronoun?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

él = he

explicó = (he) explained

su = his (possessive adjective)

There is no "him" in this sentence.

The only reason "le" is if the sentence said "he explained his book to him/her" - the "le" would be "to him/to her"

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Well all great... thank you.... I will just have to practice no lo le la,,, I need to know main difference between tu/tus y su/sus? I thought I knew but now confused. ,,help por favor

2 years ago

Jeremy611456

Why not "¿Él explicó el libro suyo?

2 years ago

espoclark

Strange. First time around Duo told me that I needed to use explicaba rather than explico. I am confused.

1 year ago

BaileyFreeman

Explicó que su libro?

1 year ago

Sky112827

Why not el explico a su libro

11 months ago

Dan597269

Is anyone else having as hard of a time with this section as i am... past/present/future/inf verbs are driving me nuts...just venting....

1 month ago