Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They would have changed."

Translation:Ellos habrían cambiado.

3 years ago

28 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

That was my last sentence.

3 years ago

chocoholic7292

Have 70 lingots just because...

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

¡Qué generoso!

3 years ago

bal7774

Why is the verb singular?

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It isn't. 'Él habría cambiado' / 'Ellos habrían cambiado'. Only the auxiliary verb (haber) changes; the past participle (cambiado) doesn't.

2 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

This is my last sentence on this course. I honestly never expected I'd learn Spanish, and be able to speak it. Thank you Duolingo! Muchísimas gracias to all the contributors, commentators and staff on here that made this learning experience so special, exceptional and effortless.
I think I'm going to cry. This is my first owl, and in the only language I'm serious about learning to a high (C2) level. Been putting this off for a few months, but I'll stick around here, learning contributing. I only started learning Spanish at the beginning of this year (2015) and Duo has been extremely efficient at boosting up my skills, especially due to all the grammar lessons and comments on the courses explaining it.
Keep up the great job guys & congrats to everyone else who got here! Te amo mucho a todos!
#12:30 am, 4/12/2015

2 years ago

ElleLingo

In an earlier sentence, "I would have changed everything" was translated as "Yo lo habría cambiado todo". Why does 'everything' require 'lo' in the sentence?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I was trying to find a good reference for this, but when I searched for "clitic doubling and todo," I only got scholarly articles. But as far as I have observed, todo is the only direct object that requires having lo in the sentence as well. Of course, for indirect objects le is required in the same way, "Le di el libro a Javier."

I don't know if this is helpful ...

3 years ago

j27tango

I think of "lo" in this sentence as "it" So if you just say "Yo habría cambiado todo" it would be "I would have changed all" which seems incomplete. "Yo lo habría cambiado todo" translates as "I would have changed it all."

1 year ago

IvanAzarov

Shoudn't it be reflexive?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Only if they changed clothes.

2 years ago

j27tango

I agree with you, IvanAzarov.

If it's "They would have changed the oil in the car" then "Ellos habrían cambiado...." makes sense. But if they were doing something bad and then decided to be good, then "ellos se habrían cambiado" would be the way to say it because they would be changing themselves. So the only interpretation in English for "They would have changed" as a stand-alone sentence is "Ellos se habrían cambiado" in Spanish.

1 year ago

ommguy72

Last sentence for me... ¡Gracías y buena suerte a todos!

2 years ago

pastorsteve99

can someone tell me why "ellos tendrían cambiado" is wrong?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Tener is 'have' in the sense of possession ('I have a big house'); haber is 'have' as an auxiliary ('I have bought a big house'). English uses the same word for both concepts, but Spanish doesn't.

3 years ago

pastorsteve99

thank you

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tener can be used to form the present perfect tense, but only when the past participle is a transitive verb, cambiar is being used intransitively here.

2 years ago

HajerJ

Finally I finish it :') 8 April 2016 11:50 pm

2 years ago

icaruaprender

MY LAST SENTENCE!!! 3 March 2017, 22:24

1 year ago

MBD503
MBD503

there are a lot of uncorrected mistakes in duolingo. and lots of misinformation in the comments

1 year ago

burkeds
burkeds

That was my last sentence in spanish yay I am done!

1 year ago

camry77022

I have made my way to the top of the Duolingo tree. Now i must continue to climb many more Spanish trees to become fluent in the language. To all keep pushing until you master the language. There are more trees to climb. Thank u Duo and all for your help in forever learning more.

1 year ago

moused2
moused2

5/20/17... My last sentence on Spanish's Duolingo tree. I can't believe I have made it this far. Thank you so much Duo, you are the greatsst thing that has happened to me in my language learning career. Much love to this community <3 And in the words of the Terminator... I'll be back.

1 year ago

mikey10006

DD/MM/YY 27/06/2017 lasy sentence boissss its been a pleasure im so happies ^^

1 year ago

buck_the_world
buck_the_world

It's over.

1 year ago

Rai414163

Last sentence, but I think the Android version with all the pick a word exercises doesn't stick as well as the hearts must have in the past. Time to polish up all the skills, learn the idioms and work the reverse tree! =D.

10 months ago

ajosey82

Why isnt it ellos habrian cambiar

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The verb tense conditional past is formed by conditional + past participle.

4 months ago