Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They said that they would help me."

Translation:Zij zeiden dat ze me zouden helpen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


hanjing_gu

is it wrong to say "zij zeiden dat zij me helpen zouden"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not wrong, but it's not a common word order. You can come across it e.g. in poems and lyrics, but it would strike me as odd if I heard it in everyday use.

3 years ago

hanjing_gu

oh, thanks! I guess this is different from German then (sie sagten dass sie mir helfen wuerden), is there a particular rule about it?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Word order is quite complex, e.g. see this great and extensive explanation (70 pages), you can probably find some more explanation somewhere in there (good luck ;). I'm just a native speaker, not a linguist, so I'm not the best person to ask about rules. I don't know a lot of rules, I just know how to apply it. :)

3 years ago

hanjing_gu

many thanks:)

3 years ago