"Det är bara teorier."

Translation:Those are just theories.

February 9, 2015

27 Comments


Annikajns

Why would it not be 'De är bara teorier'?

February 9, 2015

Bluthund

As far as I know, "det är" isn't inflected. It can mean "it is" as well as "they are", "those are" etc.

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, the thing is that in Swedish, we use det as a formal subject to introduce talking about something, regardless of the gender and number of that thing. The problem is that in English, you wouldn't want to say It is just theories.

February 15, 2015

PLLumsdaine

What if it’s referring to previously-introduced things: Quantum mechanics is well-established, but string theory and quantum gravity are not. Those are just theories. Would this still count as a formal subject and use Det är…, or would it be De är… in this kind of context?

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

That's an excellent example of when you might use de. But having said that, det might still be more common even in that scenario.

May 12, 2017

Patti309623

varför "those?"

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, we accept "those", "it", "they", "this", "these"... just need an idiomatic option to put as the default. :)

March 12, 2019

flogiaton10

"De" is definitely more correct. Swedes will often say "det", but since "teorier" is plural, "det" is incorrect, just like "It is just theories." would be incorrect in English.

September 9, 2015

Hashmush

I disagree. Read the comment by @Arnauti above. I consider it incorrect to say "De är bara teorier", it doesn't sound good unless you've already specifically talked about some theories before uttering this sentence.

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with you, unless it's explicitly stated what de refers to, it must be det. This is called a presenting construction, I wrote much longer about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920 – As a native speaker of Swedish, it's easy to forget that they really don't like using the It is construction for plural objects in English.

September 9, 2015

flogiaton10

I see what you mean! Depending on context, they could both be correct/wrong. Since we don't know the context, both could be used. I still feel "de" is a closer translation to the English sentence though!

September 9, 2015

Katsube

I really hate this sentence... As a scientist there's no thing as "JUST theories". A theory is a proven thought, while a hypothesis is an unproven thought.

May 10, 2015

Hashmush

For me, as a mathematician, I would consider a theorem a proven thought while a theory is more of a framework. So a theory is one way of looking at the world where you can have both theorems, conjectures and other things inside that framework.

The theory in itself can't be wrong, but it can be a bad model of reality.

Anyways, I agree, it's a weird sentence.

May 11, 2015

pekarekr

A theory is still speculation, even when it has been tested in experiments, and the expression "just a theory" suggests that further testing could expose flaws in the theory:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/theory

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/thesaurus/theory

January 22, 2019

Chris-Butler

I disagree, as a philosopher I know the big bang theory is indeed just a theory, it may or may not be true. Same goes for relativity :P Either way, a theory is just a idea about the truth. The day we stop questioning is the day we are all doomed

July 10, 2015

lambertsimnel

Indeed. Theories are not strictly proven (and maybe even judgements considered proven are open to question). However, a proposition requires substantial backing to be a theory, rather than a hypothesis.

April 20, 2016

trevro

The audio for this makes it sound (to me) like they are saying "Vi är..."

October 2, 2015

ichteltelch

Agreed, sounds like "vi" to me.

October 12, 2015

Hashmush

It's definitely "Det är...".

October 13, 2015

Chris-Butler

Do you use the phrase 'i teori', in the same way as the English 'in theory'?

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but it's i teorin.

July 10, 2015

lovetronica

still conforming to the pronunciation

December 10, 2016

MazinHamee

I think that transation This is jast theories. for example .. this is the apples in box . I think

December 19, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, I have absolutely no idea what you mean.

December 19, 2016

roblnls

The Swedish pronunciation for this exercise is atrocious. Den svenska uttal för denna övning är avskyvärda.

August 11, 2016

Katsube

No it's not :P And you want to say "Det svenska uttalet i denna övning är avskyvärt" because "uttal" is neutrum and conjugates to -et or -t in related words (such as "den"->"det", "avskyvärd"->"avskyvärt") :)

August 11, 2016

Hashmush

I agree with @Katsube. It's far from atrocious.

August 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.