Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los abogados están en el bar."

Translation:The lawyers are at the bar.

5 years ago

18 Comments


MartinCo

Two lawyers walk into a bar ...

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Jaja. Actually in case anyone else is wondering if "el bar" means "the legal profession" in Spanish, it doesn't. According to the the dictionary, it's "el colegio de abogados" or "la abogacía", and in Mexico, "la Barra".

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Thanks. That was exactly my question when I read it.

3 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

....and Duolingo uses it to teach us Spanish

1 year ago

elligorical

Was tempted to, but did not, translate this as "The lawyers are in the drinks cabinet." Hey, it could happen!

4 years ago

Languagease

Always a bad combination.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I notice Duo's translation is "at the bar" rather than "in the bar" -- does "bar" in Spanish specifically mean the counter where drinks are served, rather than an establishment that primarily sells alcohol, or can it mean both like in English?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

'Solicitors' is still rejected - reported 20/10/14

3 years ago

pteston

I guess they lost.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Or won!

4 months ago

flint72
flint72

Why is 'solicitor' still not accepted for abogado! I feel like this was an issue months ago, which obviously still hasn't been resolved!

4 years ago

pingpong2012

Duolingo uses empresari -o/-a, entrepreneur

3 years ago

alfonso1003
alfonso1003

I hear you. My "incorrect" translation was: The solicitors are at the pub.

3 years ago

alfonso1003
alfonso1003

I translated this as "The solicitors are at the pub." It was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

The solicitors are in the bar should be accepted - reported 7/10/15

2 years ago

tomilay
tomilay

"the advocates are in the bar" is marked wrong. Advocate is a commonly used term for lawyer in commonwealth countries.

2 years ago

Dae.xx

Please contact me when you know how to do the 18 skills test I am not a fan of spanish

2 years ago

gab850072

OK.

3 months ago