Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Como la cena."

Translation:I eat dinner.

3 years ago

15 Comments


shey.da

why "la cena" means the dinner, but "como la cena" means I eat dinner, not I eat "the" dinner?!

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

In English we use definite articles less than in Spanish. Meals usually don't have "the" with them. For example, "I eat dinner." "We just had breakfast." "When is lunch?"

We would only use "the dinner" to mean a specific event like an awards dinner or something similar. You might hear a sentence like, "Please bring formal attire for the dinner on Sunday." But again "the" is not used when talking about having a regular meal.

3 years ago

deanlrn

Does this mean as someone says "como la cena", a native Spanish speaker is actually thinking "the dinner" (in Spanish of course), but for English vernacular translation purposes, the "the" is omitted?

3 years ago

karen-viviana

Normalmente en español no se dice como la cena, sino : ceno Yo ceno Tu cenas: usted cena El cena Ella cena Nosotros cenamos Ellos cenan

3 years ago

jdaoust24

Why wouldn't this be telling someone to "eat the supper" instead of "I eat the supper"?

3 years ago

trecile

Como is not the command form of comer

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Is the word "dinner" and "supper" both translated as "cena" or is there another word for supper? Comments

3 years ago

Kingtrout

No I think they are the same.

3 years ago

jaihit1soni

Como= I eat La= the(femine) Cena= supper Finally it must be, i eat the dinner according to your sentence in spanish...

3 years ago

Blamingo

Then what's "como mi duele"

3 years ago

CleonReece

Why isnt there the word yo at the beginning tobsay i?

3 years ago

dlPeter

The word 'como' also means 'I eat' so it can be used without the 'yo' Como is the conjugated form of 'comer' which means 'to eat'

Example, 'we eat dinner' can be written as nosotros comemos la cena or comemos la cena since 'comemos' already means 'we eat'

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

What about como being used as "how" or "what?" At least thats what I remember people in my family saying when they didn't hear someone. .."Where's the remote?" "Como?" (What?) Is that slang to answer with I'm confused.

3 years ago

Ken91186

Why is this not «yo como cena»?

2 years ago

trecile

As already answered above you can use your in this sentence, but it isn't necessary, since Como means "I eat" . However you do also need the definite article "la". So " Yo como la cena" and "Como la cena" are both correct.

2 years ago