Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Si ella camina, entonces él camina."

Translation:If she walks, then he walks.

5 years ago

25 Comments


ddb01

I understand the importance of being exact, but honestly, "if she walks, he walks" is the same meaning. Would a native speaker say, "si ella camina, el camina" ?? Actual question.

4 years ago

kivini008

I do believe this is a case of teaching you "entonces". It may not flow smoothly, but this is a sentence in which "entonces" is used. Your other suggestion is perfectly fine, but it doesn't offer as much of a learning opportunity.

4 years ago

nohaypan

ddb01 is correct. While it is important to understand that "entonces" cannot be omitted in the Spanish, "then" absolutely can be and very often is omitted in the English. If the owl offers three translations and only wants us to focus on one of them, then (which I could have omitted) the other two should be wrong.

4 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

"then" is an implied word in the sentence "If she walks, he walks." :( If "entonces" is required in the Spanish then fine, we are still learning "entonces".

4 years ago

hardtimestom

I would certainly think so, at least in casual Spanish. In literature and music, where cadence is paramount, 'entonces' might well be a speed bump

4 years ago

ckezias

It could also be referring to walking out on a deal. Kind of changes the meaning in which its being stated.

4 years ago

DavidLBump

How many times have I seen, "What's this word doing in here when we're supposed to be learning __ ?" Well, now we're learning these kinds of words, and people want to leave that one relevant word out??? And if you've got the choice between translating it literally or taking a shortcut, and the literal translation is perfectly good in translation, why not just translate all the words? Is it SO hard to type 8 more letters? Do you think it's all that more likely for an English speaker to leave out the "then"? Or is it just that you rushed your translation and now you want to whine about getting it wrong? Does getting something wrong in DL have that much consequence?

1 year ago

MercyEhm

I wish i got vote this up twice

Lingot for you

4 days ago

soyfo
soyfo

Doesn't "entonces" also mean "so"?

4 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

I tend to agree, but "so" has difference meanings in different contexts, such as "Like so!", which is not the same as "entonces", but more like "thus", "in this way", "like this". However, I agree, I think "entonces" can also be translated "so" in appropriate sentences, such as the word on its own. "Entonces?" "So?" meaning "What is your response to that?"

4 years ago

hollydemuth

This may be a stupid question, but… I heard her say this and translated it in my head as "Si, ella camina, entonces el camina." As in, "Yes, she walks, then he walks." I realize it's kind of a weird sentence but could that be a possible translation? If one heard this spoken and didn't see it in print, meaning you wouldn't have the clues of accent marks and commas.

4 years ago

4Elysa
4Elysa

That brings up an interesting question: does "entonces" mean 'then' in both of these ways? Those two sentences use "then" in different ways. Duo's intended version implies action causality (similar to 'thus'), whereas your sentence implies time relativity (similar to 'next'). Any native speaker care to clarify?

4 years ago

SusanBraddock

I heard the same

4 years ago

JGarrick62

That sentence is no more weird than the one Duo provided.

4 years ago

acalleyne

i believe if you heard this is convesation, you more likely not to misunderstood because you have context

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

would "if she walks, then he does" be "si, ella camina, entonces él sí"?

4 years ago

mike.c.35

isn't "pues" also used as "then"?? what's the difference?

4 years ago

timooo85

Shouldn't it be: "If she walks, then he will walk" for a correct use of the conditional?

3 years ago

indexingpianist

Why doesn't "Si" have an accent mark?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Sí = yes

Si = if

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

Shouldn't it be: 'If he walks, then he walks as well/too"

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

There are no words provided that mean "as well/too"

Ella is she, él is he.

So the sentence is:

If she walks, then he walks.

(In real life English, we would probably include something like "as well/too" but this is Duo)

2 years ago

KirstonGallager

I thought si was yes, how do I know if it is yes or if???

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Sí = yes

Si = if

Context can help a lot too

2 years ago

Chris913144

Why is yes she walks wrong

3 months ago