Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fuimos a un bar cubano."

Translation:We went to a Cuban bar.

5 years ago

16 Comments


cadethacker

Can somebody help me out here. I put "We were at a Cuban bar." and lost a heart. Cool, but how exactly would I translate that in Spanish so I can understand the difference? It is subtle but different. Both in my mind imply past so maybe I should be using different verbs?

3 years ago

dtpetry

If we were at a Cuban bar, we would use the past tense of "estar" to indicate location: Estuvimos a un bar cubano.

3 years ago

cadethacker

They dtpery. I ask around a few of my bilingual friends and got similar but slightly different answers to what you posted. Just in case this trips up somebody else.

We were at a Cuban Bar: Estábamos en un bar cubano

As to why, I have no idea :D But I certainly trust they are right :D.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Estábamos" is the imperfect tense of "estar", while "estuvimos" is the preterite (simple past) tense. I don't think DuoLingo has taught us the imperfect tense yet though. Just note for now that the imperfect tense and the preterite tense are used for different contexts.

To say you "were (at a location)", you would use the past tense of "estar" ("to be" for temporary qualities and states). "Fuimos" is the past tense for "ir" ("to go") and for "ser" ("to be" for permanent qualities). Since you don't permanently exist at/in a Cuban bar, "fuimos" wouldn't mean "were" in this case. It would have to mean "went".

"Estábamos en un bar cubano": "En" here is used to mean "at (a location)". Compare it with "a un bar cubano", which means "to a Cuban bar". "A" is used to mean "to (a location)".

3 years ago

IanQuek
IanQuek

I thought fuimos is the past tense of both ser (am, is) and ir (go), so how do we tell in this case that is is supposed to be the past tense of ir, not ser?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Context.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

To elaborate on Talca's response: "to be in/at/on" uses estar instead of ser.

Ser has a few meanings: "to go", "to be (inherent property)", "to be going to (verb)". So fuimos a cocinar would be "we went to cook", and fuimos felices would be "we were happy" (in outlook/personality, not a momentary feeling).

But the first meaning, "to go", is the only pattern that matches here, because it's followed by a and a location.

2 years ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Remember, you use Estar for location, not Ser, so there shouldn't be confusion here.

1 year ago

Pablo963616

Un amigo

6 months ago

Candice659353

I put..... We go to a Cuban bar thats the same thing

6 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Hahaha, I heard "Fuimos a un barco vano" and had no clue what it meant, but that's what I heard.

11 months ago

Lisa688818

Not sure when it happened, but the "correct" translation now reads "We ran to a Cuban bar."

9 months ago

jerezkwin

I got it wrong because I failed to use the past tense, however, it gave me the correct answer as "We RAN to a Cuban bar". Huh?

8 months ago

Pablo963616

Hola mi nombre es Harvey, pero no me gusta mucho el tema de la ciudad de la Rioja

6 months ago

Quinn_Miller

woooooohhh!!! cuba libre

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I hope American tourists can visit Cuba soon!

3 years ago