"Demindskerproblemetmedfarverigebiler."

Translation:They reduce the problem with colorful cars.

3 years ago

12 Comments


smith351794

im just wondering what was the problem with colorful cars.

5 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Import tariffs.

5 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wrote "They minimise the problem with colourful cars". Rejected, but reported.

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

You know, you can just report without mentioning it. They're really good at fixing these sort of things.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, I know. I have had many reports accepted, but as I have mentioned before in another comment, the reason why I enter comments at the same time is in the hope of getting feedbacks from more enlightened students, either in agreement, or to explain why I am wrong. This is after all, a discussion page. You are not the first to mention it, and I am sure you will not be the last.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

OK: to reduce is not to minimise. :-) You can reduce something from 99% to 98%. Or am I missing something.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

OK Luc, granted. To minimise is to bring to THE smallest degree, and to reduce means to bring to A smaller degree. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/reduce. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/minimize However, my comment was based on the assumption of the Danish "mindsker" deriving from "mindst", meaning "smallest" in English. I know the dictionary says that "mindsker" = "reduce", but isn't that illogical according to my assumption?

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=mindske

Det er "afledt af stammen i mindre"

It is derived from "mindre", meaning "smaller". The 't' got you there.

(lille/små - mindre - mindst)

(But I assume that you arrived at the same conclusion already?)

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Ahh yes! The difference between "Minimere" and "Mindske", but also because of the Danish verb "Reducere" which I wrongly believed to be the opposite of "Mindske". Mange Tak. I'll send you a big glass of Marmite.

3 years ago

Lee37271
Lee37271

De er åbenbart på Cuba.

3 years ago

TimothyRevell

Hang on a minute, lads... I've got a great idea.

2 years ago

AlainKovacs

Why is they decrease the problem with the colorful cars not accepted? Decrease is given as an example under mindsker and i have used it before and there were no problems with it..

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.