1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Ibu saya, bapak saya, saudar…

"Ibu saya, bapak saya, saudara saya, saudari saya"

Terjemahan:My mother, my father, my brothers, my sisters

February 9, 2015

5 Komentar


kyrakyra

I seem to have a lot of problems with this 'saudara' word. Why can't it be 'my brother, my sister'? I don't see what makes it not singular here.


adityahadi

actually, brother = saudara (singular), and brothers = saudara-saudara (plural)


seelian

we got a term call saudara-mara to indicates relatives, indonesian language got this?


adityahadi

no, there is no such a word in Indonesian

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai