"It is his task to take care of sick children."

Translation:Han har till uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn.

February 9, 2015

4 Comments


Kagabati

I get why this sentence works, but is it possible to rephrase it as "Det är hans uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn."? Is that just flat out wrong, or simply unnatural/unidiomatic?

July 26, 2018

Coreopsis2943

I don't understand this sentence at ALL...

February 9, 2015

Lundgren8

ta hand om means ’take care of’. Till uppgift is the same thing as som uppgift and means ’as [his] task’. So it’s literally ”He has as his task to take care of sick children”.

February 9, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thank you!!!

February 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.