1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is his task to take care …

"It is his task to take care of sick children."

Translation:Han har till uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn.

February 9, 2015

11 Comments


Kagabati

I get why this sentence works, but is it possible to rephrase it as "Det är hans uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn."? Is that just flat out wrong, or simply unnatural/unidiomatic?


BarrettSmi8

That's how I would have said it.


_Clint_

That is exactly what I wrote.


Coreopsis2943

I don't understand this sentence at ALL...


Lundgren8

ta hand om means ’take care of’. Till uppgift is the same thing as som uppgift and means ’as [his] task’. So it’s literally ”He has as his task to take care of sick children”.


Helmut83

Why does "det är sin uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn" not work here?


mandydax

Well, sin doesn't work because you haven't established hans as a subject.


Skyprisoner

This got me confused as well.


michel404

As I understand from Lundgren8s comment above, 'han har som uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn' should also be a valid translation. It's rejected though. Why's that?


rick201812

I had "för att ta hand" which was wrong, but I'm sure I've seen the "för att" construction used before. Was it just because I put "av" instead of "om"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.