"Jag fyller år i maj."

Translation:My birthday is in May.

February 9, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissMuse

Is this almost literally "I fill a year in May"?


Alison784786

In Spanish we cumplir años - fulfil years


leonig01

Would "I have a birthday in May" be a legitimate translation?


RobertEddy

Fyller år = cumplir años


supu1

Italian: Compiere gli anni


FLchick

Or "Min födelsedag är i maj."


mellyynda

What does umgår mean? for example in: Per och Claire umgår ofta med sina grannar.


Katsuka69

do you mean umgås? becose it means spending time


Katsuka69

i live i sweden and this is correct. fyller means also fill but when you say it in this sentance it is correct


Chrisbilljohn

"It is my birthday in May" Surely this is acceptable_


Chrisbilljohn

""It is my birthday in May" is not accepted, and it really should be. It is, after all, correct!


Jupp993513

I have birthday in may... Why wrong? Is wrong English?


Priyadarsh205225

Why is "i have birthday in my not correct


dlsheridan

In English, we really want an article before the word "birthday" so it would be "I have a birthday in May." However, it's much more common to say, "My birthday is in May."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.