"Jag fyller år i maj."

Translation:My birthday is in May.

February 9, 2015

12 Comments


MissMuse

Is this almost literally "I fill a year in May"?

September 2, 2016

Anders91

I can't speak for the ethymology of the term but I guess, yes.

September 5, 2016

MissMuse

I figuring stuff like this out because then it makes it so much easier to remember. :)

September 6, 2016

MissMuse

I love figuring stuff like this out, I mean.

September 6, 2016

leonig01

Would "I have a birthday in May" be a legitimate translation?

February 9, 2015

Anders91

While it has the same meaning, I don't think it's a valid translation. That would be closer to Min födelsedag är i maj.

February 9, 2015

StefanMcAs

So the Swedish sentence "min födelsedag är i maj" doesn't actually translate to "my birthday is in May"?

April 16, 2018

RossGee1

It sure seems a reasonable version to me. I also can see it referring to one that has completed a year of something, perhaps a job.

August 26, 2018

Alison784786

In Spanish we cumplir años - fulfil years

June 11, 2017

RobertEddy

Fyller år = cumplir años

July 2, 2017

supu1

Italian: Compiere gli anni

March 5, 2019

FLchick

Or "Min födelsedag är i maj."

April 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.