1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag fyller år i maj."

"Jag fyller år i maj."

Translation:My birthday is in May.

February 9, 2015

15 Comments


MissMuse

Is this almost literally "I fill a year in May"?


Anders91

I can't speak for the ethymology of the term but I guess, yes.


MissMuse

I figuring stuff like this out because then it makes it so much easier to remember. :)


MissMuse

I love figuring stuff like this out, I mean.


leonig01

Would "I have a birthday in May" be a legitimate translation?


Anders91

While it has the same meaning, I don't think it's a valid translation. That would be closer to Min födelsedag är i maj.


StefanMcAs

So the Swedish sentence "min födelsedag är i maj" doesn't actually translate to "my birthday is in May"?


RossGee1

It sure seems a reasonable version to me. I also can see it referring to one that has completed a year of something, perhaps a job.


Alison784786

In Spanish we cumplir años - fulfil years


RobertEddy

Fyller år = cumplir años


supu1

Italian: Compiere gli anni


FLchick

Or "Min födelsedag är i maj."


mellyynda

What does umgår mean? for example in: Per och Claire umgår ofta med sina grannar.


Raven1Lover

do you mean umgås? becose it means spending time


Raven1Lover

i live i sweden and this is correct. fyller means also fill but when you say it in this sentance it is correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.