"Han har till uppgift att ta hand om sjuka barn."

Translation:It is his task to take care of sick children.

February 9, 2015

23 Comments


podgorsk

What about: He has a task to take care of sick children. Anything wrong with this?

September 14, 2015

devalanteriel

That would have been en uppgift.

(I know my reply is extremely late, but I'm trying to cover unanswered top-level comments for the benefit of future learners.)

April 13, 2018

sterrenlichtje

How about "He has the task to take care of sick children"?

January 31, 2019

devalanteriel

Added that. It's not exactly the most idiomatic translation, but it's certainly not wrong.

January 31, 2019

Antti22

He is tasked with taking care of sick children?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

That's perfectly fine, though I tried it too and it's not accepted. Do report it next time. :)

April 13, 2018

Larry-Johnson

I keep getting "It is his assignment to take care of sick children" marked wrong, because the program thinks that "assignment" should be spelled "assigment".

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Thank you. I have fixed that now, though please note that there appears to be a delay of up to a few days for some corrected answers to become accepted throughout.

September 28, 2018

Coreopsis2943

So....what is the TILL doing here? Is this part of a set phrase? Also, is TA HAND OM part of a set phrase? If so, a dictionary hint might be helpful.

February 9, 2015

Hashmush

I'm to tired to think of a good explanation for your first question. However, I can tell you that "att ta hand om" is the same as "to take care of".

February 9, 2015

bmein127

Is this "He's the task of taking care of sick children." good English? I sounds wrong to me, but I'm not a native speaker.

April 22, 2015

Coreopsis2943

That wasn't what the English translation said. It said "It is HIS task to...." which I can't really imagine saying, but it's not incorrect.

April 22, 2015

Yerrick

No: you can't contract the possession verb "has" into "'s".

thanks Arnauti

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

You can contract has when it's an auxiliary, like in He's got the task to…, but not when it's a real verb, like in He has the task. Unfortunately the Duo machinery doesn't really grok the rules for this, so it sometimes generates contractions where it shouldn't (and in other cases, doesn't allow them where it ought to).

September 13, 2015

Sideboard

Even after reading the comments above I still don't understand why it's "till uppgift". Could somebody please explain?

September 15, 2015

Arnauti

till sometimes has this meaning of as or in the function of. So literally it's 'He has as a task to …'
It's similar to when we say äta något till middag = 'eat something for dinner' – the thing sort of fulfills a role, if you understand what I mean.

September 15, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Hello, why 'his assignment is to take care of...' is wrong?

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

It might not be my first choice of translation, but it's certainly not wrong. Please report it if you come across it again. :)

May 31, 2018

ClarkJensen21

isn't responsibility the same meaning as uppgift?

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

They can be at times, but not per definition. You may still be responsible for a task you don't actually do yourself, for instance.

October 28, 2018

GlennaJo

Why not Det är hans uppgift?

November 2, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. They mean the same thing, but det är hans uppgift may be used to emphasise that it's HIS task and nobody else's.

November 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.