1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él se cayó del caballo."

"Él se cayó del caballo."

Translation:He fell off the horse.

August 11, 2013

14 Comments


kmlesciotto

Why is "se" needed here?


porquepuedo

I guess in Spanish, 'fall' is reflexive and if you fall, you're falling yourself down. :P

further edit: caer literally means '[to] drop' and by adding se, me, te etc. you're saying '[to] drop oneself'.


Jocelyn-H

But I said, "He let himself fall from the horse" and got it wrong. "Let fall" is even the first translation listed.


rdgill89

because the action or verb "fall" is referring to the subject Él.


awesome234

Why can't I say 'He fell off of the horse'. I also reported it as a problem.


porquepuedo

I did too. It works now! :)


_-C1-_

Ow. I hope he's okay :3 Hopefully he landed in some soft bushes or something.

I agree with Porque, I think it's 'He fell from the horse'.


EdTeps

Ayudé a mi tío Jack de un caballo.


rmcgwn

Is de 'off' or is cayó del 'fell off the'


rocko2012

Maybe "he fell from the horse" is the more literal translation. "de" can mean "from".


HarpoChico

This one has a nice inner rhyme in Spanish. Non e vero?


houka5

Él se cayó del caballo or Él cayó del caballo both are correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.