"The animal is in the zoo."

Translation:L'animale è nello zoo.

August 11, 2013

26 Comments


acmolson

what's the difference between the uses of "nel" and "nello"

August 11, 2013

emesetoth

The italians use 'lo' when they say non italian words. For example: lo zoo, lo yoghurt..

February 2, 2014

Viaggiatore

"Nello" is the form to use before a Z, just as "lo" is for "the." http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

August 11, 2013

AbbyLynn12

Or s + consonate. Like "lo sport" or "lo scrittore"

August 11, 2013

claudio1947

But remember Giacomo Leopardi (La quiete dopo la tempesta). "il zappatore".

August 21, 2013

BrandonOdom

Not being sarcastic, how am I supposed to know what gender the animal is?

April 22, 2014

SammyIsraw

You don't react to the gender of the specific animal, you react to the gender of the noun. I know it's hard to grasp since there is nothing like that in English, objects and nouns are asexual.

September 23, 2014

MusicMan97

hahaha, i totally agree! but then again, who knows the difference?

March 10, 2018

MusicMan97

when do i need to use l' instead of gli? I understand when to use gli instead of il but not l'

March 10, 2018

katmchavez

When do I use il or when do I use l'

December 26, 2013

claudio1947

Before A E I O U we use L'.

December 26, 2013

acmolson

thanks :)

August 11, 2013

nikiasays

I feel like allo just came out of nowhere

February 12, 2014

donatella117

what's wrong with "nel giardino zoologico"?

March 18, 2014

ileanadinu13

Where is the mistake?

January 2, 2018

MarcioCruz20

Why not "gli animale"?

March 14, 2018

JewelsC.

This s#*t pissing me off. Why is it I can translate better than I can spell it???

January 25, 2019

JewelsC.

Uggghhhh

January 25, 2019

JewelsC.

Why won't it post??

January 25, 2019

JewelsC.

What do you mean one is animal and the other is that the animal Cocoloustanau??

January 25, 2019

Nettie49512

What does nelle mean because usually that means something if it wont accept it as a typo

May 16, 2019

recanati

Please, explain the use of "nel" vs. "nello"

January 28, 2014

MakylooDevisia

Whats the dif between la animale and l'animale

March 25, 2014

grs1234

You cant use 'la' in front of animale because animale starts with a vowel. Automatically, l' is used in front of words that begin with vowles

May 29, 2014

cocoloustaunau

One is "animal" and the other "the animal"

March 27, 2014

JewelsC.

Explain please

January 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.