"The animal is in the zoo."

Translation:L'animale è nello zoo.

August 11, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acmolson

what's the difference between the uses of "nel" and "nello"


emesetoth

The italians use 'lo' when they say non italian words. For example: lo zoo, lo yoghurt..


Sussalek

Lo is used if the word begins with z, y, or s+consonant (zoo, yogurt, stomaco)


6o1n8

Wrong. Please check other answers


Viaggiatore

"Nello" is the form to use before a Z, just as "lo" is for "the." http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


AbbyLynn12

Or s + consonate. Like "lo sport" or "lo scrittore"


claudio1947

But remember Giacomo Leopardi (La quiete dopo la tempesta). "il zappatore".


MusicMan97

when do i need to use l' instead of gli? I understand when to use gli instead of il but not l'


recanati

Please, explain the use of "nel" vs. "nello"


BrandonOdom

Not being sarcastic, how am I supposed to know what gender the animal is?


SammyIsraw

You don't react to the gender of the specific animal, you react to the gender of the noun. I know it's hard to grasp since there is nothing like that in English, objects and nouns are asexual.


SlickRick666

The last letter of the noun shows it (mostly) o and i are male a and e are female


MusicMan97

hahaha, i totally agree! but then again, who knows the difference?


katmchavez

When do I use il or when do I use l'


claudio1947

Before A E I O U we use L'.


Rosa486514

when do you use nel or nello in a sentence


donatella117

what's wrong with "nel giardino zoologico"?


Nettie49512

What does nelle mean because usually that means something if it wont accept it as a typo


BarbaraMye10

Yikes! Auto-correct changed my "l'animale" to "I'll animale"! Grrr!


MarcioCruz20

Why not "gli animale"?


Birdy582648

The question asks for the sentence in Italian, marks the Italian wrong, and gives the correct solution in English!


diane476625

I cant find accents on my samsung keyboard. Any pointers anyone?


aline967386

Why is it "è" instead of "sta"?


Longnumber

...nello zoocchero


nikiasays

I feel like allo just came out of nowhere


MakylooDevisia

Whats the dif between la animale and l'animale


grs1234

You cant use 'la' in front of animale because animale starts with a vowel. Automatically, l' is used in front of words that begin with vowles


cocoloustaunau

One is "animal" and the other "the animal"


ileanadinu13

Where is the mistake?


JewelsC.

What do you mean one is animal and the other is that the animal Cocoloustanau??


StefanoDL7

The correct verb here is actually "sta". In Italian, you ask, <> and answer, <>


sylvieeame

but l'ape e nel burro????? what is the rule


JewelsC.

This s#*t pissing me off. Why is it I can translate better than I can spell it???


JewelsC.

Why won't it post??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.