"I use my brother's machine."

Translation:Uso la macchina di mio fratello.

August 11, 2013

3 Comments


Viaggiatore

You would say "del mio fratello", but you don't say that either since you don't need the article with possessives involving close relatives. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

August 11, 2013

Ispirac

I did that mistake with "del mio fratello". I forgot the rule about that.

August 14, 2013

mardelnorte

i am very confused in which cases we use "il", In this case I thought it would be fine to say "uso la macchina di il mil frattelo" by apparently it is wrong

August 11, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.