"We are walking and speaking."

Translation:We lopen en spreken.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Adam_Payne

Why do you not need to include "zijn"?. Literally translated, 'we lopen en spreken' sounds like it should be 'we walking and speaking'.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In Dutch there is no continuous tense as there is in English.

In English this uses: to be (am, are, is) + Infinitive + -ing therefore ' we walking and speaking' is not correct. You could however translate 'We lopen en spreken' also to 'We walk and speak', though without any context that sounds a bit odd to me personally.

3 years ago

Adam_Payne

Dank je wel.

I didn't realise there was no continuous tense in dutch. Knowing that will help a lot :)

3 years ago

Filistovich

Is it wrong if you use the subject both times?

2 years ago

KevinMPerkins

I have read the comments below and I STILL think it should have a "zijn" in the sentence. We ARE walking should still be correct shouldn't it? Wij zijn lopen...????

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij zijn aan het lopen

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.