1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wonen de jongens daar?"

"Wonen de jongens daar?"

Translation:Do the boys live over there?

February 9, 2015

21 Comments


jonathancrazyj

So with this sentence..

"Wonen de jongens daar?" you are asking if the boys live THERE (as opposed to someWHERE else) because 'Daar' carries emphasis.

"Wonen de jongens er?" you are asking if THE BOYS (as opposed to someBODY else) live there. Because 'Er' doesn't carry emphasis?

If that made sense, can somebody clarify that I have the right end of the stick?


El2theK

Yeah think you can say it like that in your example.

I'd say you generally use 'er' if it is clear what location you are referring to. E.g. in your example, you are not going to ask if the boys live there opposed to somebody else if you don't know the location. So there is some context involved when using 'er' when asking a question.

If you say: 'Zijn de jongens er?'. You could be asking 'Are the boys here?', for example if you know that the boys are or should be coming. But if the boys are visiting somewhere and you call there to see if they are there 'Are the boys there?. You can also say 'Zijn de jongens er?'.

So in other words, when using 'daar' you are pinpointing to a specific location in these examples, when using 'er' there is some knowledge on the location.


Keithttkra

Why is "over" considered to be part of that English translation? It adds no meaning and it is not part of the original Nederlands.


[deactivated user]

    I answered: Do boys live there.? It marked me wrong, Why?? What does daar mean then?


El2theK

    De jongens = the boys


PowerBoyAakash

    I had this question in my exercise as a pronounce-the-sentence question. And the translation was shown as "Do the boys live over there?" Is 'over' necessary?


MilanTobdz

    No. "There" on its own would be completely sufficient. But generally speaking, "daar" usually means "over there".


cev700309

    If I omit the "over" from over there, it marked it incorrect


cev700309

    Does the word "over" mean "around there" and "about there" and "past there"? My dictionary is not so clear but the word "over" has been used in our clock/time exercises and explaining knowledge acquired about animals, and now here, as I remember.


MlanieLema5

    Can jongens also be 'guys'?


floor.a

    It can be translated as guys. Jongens is usually used to describe younger boys (as in, not adults). I don't know if Duolingo accepts guys as an answer, but it's grammatically possible, yes.


WanderingGheko

    "The boys live there?"

    Should be accepted, no?


stillprettychill

    Not really. It isn't really like a question, it's more like a statement. I get it but I'm guessing no.


stillprettychill

    Because the sentence uses "daar" meaning there or over there.


dcseain

    But there is no context to distinguish 'there' from 'over there', so both should be accepted.


DavidLamb53073

    Both "there" and "over there" are accepted.


Desiderata322

    I heard 'die´, not 'de´. I reported it.


RuthPyrah

    I thought that the context usually was the first word in a question. I'm confused


RupertoUrsus

    Where does the "over there" come into play with "daar - there"? It seems to have some emphasis although I haven't run into this yet. So "daar" means more than simply "there"???


BrianKoche1

    I am curious, if daar already is considered to have emphasis whereas er does not, what word order and choice of er/daar would I use to express astonishment at how horrible a place the boys' called home?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.