"Hij is niet hier, noch daar."

Vertaling:He is neither here nor there.

3 jaar gelden

10 opmerkingen


timgrootobbink

i have never heard this before, is this good english? kinda sounds weird in my oppinion

3 jaar gelden

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

It is very common. There is even a book with this title.

3 jaar gelden

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

More likely, you're going to hear "It (or something specific) is neither here nor there" rather than "He is neither here nor there."

"It's neither here nor there" is a common English idiom that means that something is irrelevant or of no importance.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/neither+here+nor+there

Example from that page: "Whether we take the train or drive is neither here nor there."

Putting a "he" in front of it IMO makes it a rather mean statement. It could be interpreted as "He's irrelevant." :)

Or perhaps they meant it to be taken literally as a roundabout way of saying "I don't know where he is."

I'm a native speaker, and I would need more context to fully understand what is meant here.

3 jaar gelden

Kimvz
Kimvz

''He is neither here NOR there''. Klopt ''nor''?

3 jaar gelden

PatriciaVe842124

he is not here neither there is dat ook niet juist

1 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nee, het is een vaste combinatie neither ... nor als het twee alternatieven met elkaar verbindt.

Wanneer je een ontkennende hoofdzin hebt kan eventueel neither of nor gebruikt worden in de bijzin. Maar daar is hier geen sprake van.

1 jaar gelden

PatriciaVe842124

bedankt

1 jaar gelden

JohannesSc712133

Waarom niet anywere

1 jaar gelden

Julia304908

Nog nooit van gehoord, this sounds a bit weird...

11 maanden geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.