"They let me wait for an hour."

Translation:De lät mig vänta i en timme.

February 9, 2015

8 Comments


Jan-Olav

'Lät mig vänta' can have two interpretations: allowed me to wait or made me wait.

February 9, 2015

Yerrick

"Let me wait" has the same connotations in English, really.

May 6, 2015

Reid_FL

Why "i" instead of "på" or "för'?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish uses i with duration of time.

June 24, 2015

Reid_FL

Tack så mycket!

July 3, 2015

Gerda82

Good to know. Is there also a specific reason when "på" is used? Maybe with locations? Although, I seem to remember a sentence with "på morgonen"... Didn't that mean "tomorrow"?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

For places, we use i for some places and for others, much like you use 'in' and 'on' for various places in English, and in very many cases we use when you use 'on' and vice versa, but there are also lots of exceptions.

på morgonen means 'in the morning' and 'tomorrow' is i morgon.

July 5, 2016

Gerda82

Thanks for your answer! So, trial and error it is, with the prepositions. I do learn from it every time I make a mistake, so I will get it eventually. Oh yeah, I keep confusing those two: "på morgonen" is definitely one of the exceptions, I guess, when comparing it to English :P.

July 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.