Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My shirt"

Translation:Mi camisa

5 years ago

15 Comments


Significante59

I haven't studied Spanish for a while and I forgot that each word has either a female or male ending. Slipped my mind. Thanks.

5 years ago

pgillis

Can anyone please explain why the correct answer is "Mi camisa" and not "Mia camisa"?

5 years ago

etimeturner

Because 'mi' is the feminine form of 'my', whereas 'mia' means mine (feminine). Usually it would be 'mi camisa' (my shirt) and 'la camisa es mia' (the shirt is mine).

4 years ago

luisa211984

Yup

4 years ago

luisa211984

Mi means my camisa means shirt so together its My shirt:)

4 years ago

dmaloon

what is the masculine form of my?

4 years ago

LucusWW
LucusWW

Mi is used by both males and females

4 years ago

gina90210

When do i use the word "Mis or Mi" (help i keep screwing up)

4 years ago

abbeyrrg

mis is used if the noun is plural and mi is used if the noun is singular (same with tus/tu and sus/su)

3 years ago

sageofmusic42

Interesting enough it allowed me to use camiseta in place of camisa. I wonder what is the difference

3 years ago

abbeyrrg

camiseta is more of a blouse like shirt whereas camisa is like a t-shirt

3 years ago

ALanguageStudier

I was taught that camiseta was t-shirt. The strategy we learned was that camiseta has a "T" in it, which is why it`s t-shirt.

1 year ago

eshakhan

yes this is correct!!! YAY ME

3 years ago

Sweatersss

A good way to remember this is to think, Camisa=Camisole. By the way, a camisole is kind of like a shirt.

2 years ago

Pirulo_27

"Mi poloche" mih loko eso ba asi y esa vuelta eta baina no silbe

1 year ago