1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wirst zur Schule gehen."

"Du wirst zur Schule gehen."

Translation:You will go to school.

August 11, 2013

20 Comments


jaye16

Does German distinguish between: "go to school" as in "the child goes to school" (he is a student) and "the mother went to the school" as in (the mother went to the school to pick up the child)?

April 6, 2014

cephalium

'to school' as I first thought or 'to the school' ?

August 11, 2013

dperseo

Both are okay: zu der= zur= to the.

November 13, 2013

cephalium

Sure, zu der = zur. But that was not my point. Rather, 'to school' and 'to the school' have distinct meanings.

January 27, 2014

dperseo

Well I am not an English Native speaker and while most of us write "to the school" as a more accurate translation; I´ve seen DL, offers a second solution without "the", as you wrote: "to school".

January 27, 2014

mrbennet

To go to school means to attend school, as a pupil. To go to the school just means to physically go to the place, without any implication that you're going there to study. Does a similar distinction exist in German?

May 29, 2015

Technetic

She says clearly "zu Schule"

May 12, 2014

AbdullahKoudsi

Why it is dative? This is motion, i would put akkusative..... don't understand

October 28, 2015

dandourado

I think zu can only be used with dative

January 19, 2016

EAnneArn

As far as I remember, I was always taught to use "in" - to go to school = "in die Schule gehen" (in + acc); to be at school = "in der Schule sein" (in + dat).

February 18, 2015

bnbnb2

But it contains real "act", so isnt accusative right here? I though "in die Schule"

May 25, 2015

brandizzi

Would it be possible to use the accusative here too? If so, what would "Du wirst zu die Schule gehen" mean?

December 13, 2015

PunkJesus

Zu is a dative preposition

October 27, 2017

JamesBurton0

Ah, I was waiting for Duolingo to add the Jedi Mind Tricks lesson to their German tree.

February 25, 2017

phvoronov

Will 'Du wirst gehen zur Schule?' be also correct?

January 10, 2019

hoomau

Having flashbacks of getting caught playing hooky (i.e., skipping school) and a parent saying to me, "You WILL go to school." Would this be an appropriate use of this statement?

June 11, 2019

DawsonDarl

"Aber, ich will nicht!"

June 19, 2019

DesertFox1978

i remember: "Ich bin heute in die Schule gegangen" excrept of a dialouge of a German course book. That's "gehen + akk case". I was thinking if "Du wirst in die Schule gehen" is accepted in this case?

November 1, 2019

aileigc

Is the "Zur" required, or would it work only with "zu"?

January 25, 2014

dperseo

"Zu" means "too" for instance: Er ist zu müde =He is too tired. that is why it s required to write: zur= to the.

January 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.