"O quarto é grande o suficiente."

Translation:The room is large enough.

August 11, 2013

11 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

What is the purpose of the "o" between "grande" and "suficiente"?

August 11, 2013

Danmoller

"o suficiente" is an expression that works either like an adverb or like an adjective, while "suficiente" works only as an adjective.

Here, "o suficiente" relates to "grande", so it's an adverb. (You cannot use simply "suficiente" here)

"O quarto é grande o suficiente = O quarto é suficientemente grande" (big enough)

If said "Um quarto é suficiente", it's an adjective related to quarto. (One room is enough). Because it's an adjective, it accepts also "Um quarto é o suficiente".

September 15, 2013

Paulenrique

you can say either "suficiente" or "o suficiente", but at the end it's preferable to use "o suficiente".

August 11, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

cheers Paulo

August 11, 2013

LawrenceEric

Ok so basically, definite articles precede the word "suficiente" whenever I would like to say "_(noun) is ___(adjective) enough." ex: "Seu vestido e bonito o suficiente." Correct?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Better "bonito O bastante " (beaitiful enough). But yours is also right.

February 13, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

My "The room is sufficiently big," was failed. Means the same thing.

April 30, 2014

SebastianRaedler

Completely agree. "Sufficiently large" is, if anything, more proper than "large enough".

August 26, 2014

DavidStyIes

Four years later, still hasn't been added to the database.

October 14, 2018

mouncej

+1; same here. Kind of disappointed. Thought it would mean the same thing.

September 5, 2014

delvi

"O quarto é grande suficientemente" é correta se queria dizer "The room is sufficiently large" ?

March 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.