"O quarto é grande o suficiente."

Translation:The room is large enough.

August 11, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r_i_l_e_y

What is the purpose of the "o" between "grande" and "suficiente"?


Danmoller

"o suficiente" is an expression that works either like an adverb or like an adjective, while "suficiente" works only as an adjective.

Here, "o suficiente" relates to "grande", so it's an adverb. (You cannot use simply "suficiente" here)

"O quarto é grande o suficiente = O quarto é suficientemente grande" (big enough)

If said "Um quarto é suficiente", it's an adjective related to quarto. (One room is enough). Because it's an adjective, it accepts also "Um quarto é o suficiente".


DarrenReiley

Thanks for this explanation. Is "o" also used for other adjectives to make them adverbs or just suficiente and bastante?


Paulenrique

you can say either "suficiente" or "o suficiente", but at the end it's preferable to use "o suficiente".


LawrenceEric

Ok so basically, definite articles precede the word "suficiente" whenever I would like to say "_(noun) is ___(adjective) enough." ex: "Seu vestido e bonito o suficiente." Correct?


Paulenrique

Better "bonito O bastante " (beaitiful enough). But yours is also right.


KTKee-EnglishEng

My "The room is sufficiently big," was failed. Means the same thing.


SebastianRaedler

Completely agree. "Sufficiently large" is, if anything, more proper than "large enough".


AnastasiaStyIes

Four years later, still hasn't been added to the database.


mouncej

+1; same here. Kind of disappointed. Thought it would mean the same thing.


delvi

"O quarto é grande suficientemente" é correta se queria dizer "The room is sufficiently large" ?


Ragnar_Kling

Why not "The room is large and sufficient"?


delvi

There us no "e" in the sentence to say 'and.' :)


walt921586

"The room is sufficiently large." Not accepted. Why not?. 28 XI 2021 Walt

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.