"Oi, tudo bem?"

Translation:Hi, is everything fine?

August 11, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karmaria

I wrote "hi is everything well?" and was marked down even though "hi is everything fine?" is acceptable. They both mean the same thing and "well" even appears as a definition. Does it not make sense, they all sound like something a waiter would say to the table they're serving?

August 11, 2013

lgriffith89

i put "hey, what's up" and it was right dunno

October 6, 2013

Aussie_Bogan

Howzit? Didnt work

February 21, 2014

Fiachra691900

hahaha south african right ? dat's class !

May 30, 2014

FERNANDOPE106

Haha yes howzits south african. You from here

April 12, 2016

dieman

Yes, that's a right translation. Though in Portuguese "hey, what's up?" would be better translated as "e aí, beleza?"

November 22, 2013

Yendis_Siarom

Hey, what's up means "Ei, e aí?!" in Portuguese.

June 9, 2015

emeyr

Não soa natural perguntar: "is everything well?"

February 6, 2014

bryandahl77

You seem upset emeyr, is everything well?

February 11, 2014

emeyr

Estou numa boa! Mas, o inglês do DL...meio estranho.

February 21, 2014

ThisIsAFish

yes they would

May 7, 2014

dog1942

we say "all ok?"

December 16, 2016

sssheridan

Yep, you're right; next time, report the problem so they can improve the answers list

August 30, 2013

Johnsonsusie

Quite, it does not make sense - does Duo Lingo ever respond to these comments?

October 6, 2015

jlpasley

They are translating it very woodenly. It's an expression that is kind of like our english, "how are you doing" or any other similar greeting.

April 12, 2015

EquanimousLingo

Well is an adverb used to modify verbs. Everything is good/fine is correct

April 12, 2016

lindsayalmeida

why give the definition of the word and then give the translation as something totally different??

August 21, 2013

Danmoller

Tudo bem, literally means "everything is fine" or "everything is well".

But in addition to that, it's used to ask "how are you". So this should be the best translation for this case (it's accepted)

September 7, 2013

andy1295

But if you put 'is' in there "Everything is fine" it rejects it.

September 15, 2013

Danmoller

Because it's a question. In english questions, the verb must come first: "hi, is everything fine?" (that's the standard Duolingo's translation shown above)

September 15, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

I put "Hey, all well?" (tudo meaning all) but it didn't work.

October 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe with a verb, it would be ok?

April 16, 2014

Agustindzv

my answer: hi, is it all right? i thing that was a good answer,the translation "bem" could be right.

November 28, 2013

Danmoller

It could be accepted.

Literally it is "oi, está tudo certo?" (which is used as well)

November 28, 2013

Bevita

I wrote "Hey, is everything all right?" I'm not sure why "all right" as two separate words is not accepted.

February 16, 2014

shelightsupwell

I'm curious. I know the difference between bom and boa is masculine versus feminine. What is the difference in usage between those forms and bem? Is it the same as bon(ne) versus bien in French?

March 31, 2014

gernt

I'm going to try extrapolating from Spanish. I just looked it up in a Portuguese-Spanish dictionary to be sure. And you are correct. Bom, bon, bueno = good, and bem, bien, bien = well. And there is some serious overlap of meaning in all four languages.

March 31, 2014

shelightsupwell

That makes a lot of sense, and now I'll be better able to keep track of which is which. Thank you!

March 31, 2014

jlpasley

Commonly, they are used interchangeably with no difference in meaning

April 12, 2015

Danmoller

Only informally and only with greetings.

Otherwise, bem and bom are very different, one is an adverb (well) and the other is an adjective (good).

Its much less flexible than English, where you will see things like "working good" informally. In Portuguese, only "bem/well" would be accepted, even informally: "funcionando bem".

May 11, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, same in French.

April 16, 2014

tojoportugues

Bem is ok bom is good

October 22, 2014

grantwhite

From what I can gather, it's closest link in English is 'hi, alright'? In England people use 'alright?' as an informal 'how are you'. 'Alright?' > 'Yeah, you?' would be how two friends greeted each other in a pub, they almost never say anything but yes, it's a formality. Hope this helps :)

I speak to Brazilian natives, and they try to translate this literally, as does duo lingo, and 'is everything fine?' is very unnatural, it slightly implies something is wrong, when tudo bem doesn't mean that at all.

April 8, 2014

eu-nika

I think my answer :

"Hi, is everything all right?"

should be added ;)

November 6, 2014

just_gabe

"everything is fine" should be correct as the translation clearly shows that option, please fix that.

December 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

We can't fix that here, you have to report it with the "report" button, they won't read it here.

April 16, 2014

jd_g

i put "Hi, everything good?" it said i got it right

January 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Everything's good is not better? (yes, I know, no verb is the Portuguese one)

April 16, 2014

VanessaStewart

I'm really confused by this sentence ? what does tudo mean ? and what does Bem mean?

May 27, 2014

Fiachra691900

tudo means "all, everything" and bem means "well"

May 30, 2014

apms2014

HI, all is well? means the same as Hi, is everything fine. Both expressions are used in the same manner. Both are acceptable. Why would one be marked as wrong?

November 24, 2015

gernt

Because it hadn't been entered by an editor. So you say "my answer should be accepted". That's how I have to pay for the course because I'm not doing translation right now. But the idea is to crowd-source better translations in return for the crowd learning languages.

November 24, 2015

GarethLave

I wrote everything good? And was marked down ??

May 9, 2016

BreeseLingo

I wrote "HI, all good?" and it was marked wrong?

May 11, 2016

RAIDkillsBUGS

I put Hey everything okay got it right

August 22, 2015

gernt

Sometimes the editors foresee these things. I'm sure it's nice to see this kind of message once in awhile.

August 23, 2015

MikeDaBeast

Everytime i say hi to someone in portugese they think i am a very rude man

October 29, 2015

Johnsonsusie

Probably best to say Ola!

October 29, 2015

gernt

Clue me in. Why - is jai something bad?

October 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.