"Oi, tudo bem?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

August 11, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karmaria

I wrote "hi is everything well?" and was marked down even though "hi is everything fine?" is acceptable. They both mean the same thing and "well" even appears as a definition. Does it not make sense, they all sound like something a waiter would say to the table they're serving?


lgriffith89

i put "hey, what's up" and it was right dunno


dieman

Yes, that's a right translation. Though in Portuguese "hey, what's up?" would be better translated as "e aí, beleza?"


Yendis_Siarom

Hey, what's up means "Ei, e aí?!" in Portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    Não soa natural perguntar: "is everything well?"


bryandahl77

    You seem upset emeyr, is everything well?


jlpasley

    They are translating it very woodenly. It's an expression that is kind of like our english, "how are you doing" or any other similar greeting.


sssheridan

    Yep, you're right; next time, report the problem so they can improve the answers list


lindsayalmeida

    why give the definition of the word and then give the translation as something totally different??


Danmoller

    Tudo bem, literally means "everything is fine" or "everything is well".

    But in addition to that, it's used to ask "how are you". So this should be the best translation for this case (it's accepted)


shelightsupwell

    I'm curious. I know the difference between bom and boa is masculine versus feminine. What is the difference in usage between those forms and bem? Is it the same as bon(ne) versus bien in French?


gernt

    I'm going to try extrapolating from Spanish. I just looked it up in a Portuguese-Spanish dictionary to be sure. And you are correct. Bom, bon, bueno = good, and bem, bien, bien = well. And there is some serious overlap of meaning in all four languages.


shelightsupwell

    That makes a lot of sense, and now I'll be better able to keep track of which is which. Thank you!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, same in French.


grantwhite

    From what I can gather, it's closest link in English is 'hi, alright'? In England people use 'alright?' as an informal 'how are you'. 'Alright?' > 'Yeah, you?' would be how two friends greeted each other in a pub, they almost never say anything but yes, it's a formality. Hope this helps :)

    I speak to Brazilian natives, and they try to translate this literally, as does duo lingo, and 'is everything fine?' is very unnatural, it slightly implies something is wrong, when tudo bem doesn't mean that at all.


Bevita

    I wrote "Hey, is everything all right?" I'm not sure why "all right" as two separate words is not accepted.


eu-nika

    I think my answer :

    "Hi, is everything all right?"

    should be added ;)


Agustindzv

    my answer: hi, is it all right? i thing that was a good answer,the translation "bem" could be right.


Danmoller

    It could be accepted.

    Literally it is "oi, está tudo certo?" (which is used as well)


just_gabe

    "everything is fine" should be correct as the translation clearly shows that option, please fix that.


PERCE_NEIGE

    We can't fix that here, you have to report it with the "report" button, they won't read it here.


jd_g

    i put "Hi, everything good?" it said i got it right


PERCE_NEIGE

    Everything's good is not better? (yes, I know, no verb is the Portuguese one)


VanessaStewart

    I'm really confused by this sentence ? what does tudo mean ? and what does Bem mean?


Fiachra691900

    tudo means "all, everything" and bem means "well"


apms2014

    HI, all is well? means the same as Hi, is everything fine. Both expressions are used in the same manner. Both are acceptable. Why would one be marked as wrong?


gernt

    Because it hadn't been entered by an editor. So you say "my answer should be accepted". That's how I have to pay for the course because I'm not doing translation right now. But the idea is to crowd-source better translations in return for the crowd learning languages.


GarethLave

    I wrote everything good? And was marked down ??


BreeseLingo

    I wrote "HI, all good?" and it was marked wrong?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.