1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We run to his neighborhood."

"We run to his neighborhood."

Translation:Corriamo verso il suo quartiere.

August 11, 2013

19 Comments


flex567

what is the difference in this case between "al" and "verso il" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

«a» = "to," whereas «verso» = "towards"


SarunasP

But the sentence is " to neighbourhood"


ZuMako8_Momo

Right, I think either preposition would work for this sentence. I think the difference between the two is very subtle, though, just like the difference between "in" and "into." The preposition "into" denotes more of a concept of motion than "in." I think it is the same with «verso»


sofocle

Ho scritto: "corriamo nelle sue vicinanze". Voi, invece non avete scritto "Corriamo verso il suo quartiere, bensì: "Corriamo verso il suo vicinato". Forse, andava meglio la mia traduzione, ma è solo un mio pensiero!


sofocle

It's nice to meet you Thoughtdive!


Muttley_

La frase in inglese usa to che indica moto a luogo. 'Nelle' indica stato in luogo, quindi non rispecchia la frase originaria.


sofocle

La tua risposta è arrivata dopo due anni...che tempismo, bravo!


Muttley_

Scusa, mi ricordi quando mi hai fatto il versamento bancario per miei servizi da tutore privato? Non riesco a trovarne traccia


Lenikitty

in suo quartiere??


ZuMako8_Momo

Not "in the neighborhood," but "to the neighborhood"


Lenikitty

For me it doesn't seem consequent: Andiamo in Italia = We go to italy


Muttley_

Countries require andare in. Otherwise a is the usual way to mark direction


Judi362744

Google uses in suo quartiere


cherub721

Why not paese?


flaoxxx

paese is town or country


GennaroRug

it means village and country (state)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.