"We run to his neighborhood."

Translation:Corriamo verso il suo quartiere.

August 11, 2013

19 Comments


flex567

what is the difference in this case between "al" and "verso il" ?

August 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«a» = "to," whereas «verso» = "towards"

February 6, 2016

SarunasP

But the sentence is " to neighbourhood"

May 24, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Right, I think either preposition would work for this sentence. I think the difference between the two is very subtle, though, just like the difference between "in" and "into." The preposition "into" denotes more of a concept of motion than "in." I think it is the same with «verso»

May 24, 2017

sofocle

Ho scritto: "corriamo nelle sue vicinanze". Voi, invece non avete scritto "Corriamo verso il suo quartiere, bensì: "Corriamo verso il suo vicinato". Forse, andava meglio la mia traduzione, ma è solo un mio pensiero!

August 11, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Grazie sofocle

August 29, 2013

sofocle

It's nice to meet you Thoughtdive!

August 29, 2013

Muttley71

La frase in inglese usa to che indica moto a luogo. 'Nelle' indica stato in luogo, quindi non rispecchia la frase originaria.

February 6, 2016

sofocle

La tua risposta è arrivata dopo due anni...che tempismo, bravo!

February 6, 2016

Muttley71

Scusa, mi ricordi quando mi hai fatto il versamento bancario per miei servizi da tutore privato? Non riesco a trovarne traccia

February 6, 2016

cherub721

Why not paese?

May 13, 2014

flaoxxx

paese is town or country

June 21, 2014

GennaroRug

it means village and country (state)

February 6, 2015

garethmcm

Why not zona?

August 8, 2014

Lenikitty

in suo quartiere??

June 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Not "in the neighborhood," but "to the neighborhood"

February 6, 2016

Lenikitty

For me it doesn't seem consequent: Andiamo in Italia = We go to italy

February 6, 2016

Muttley71

Countries require andare in. Otherwise a is the usual way to mark direction

February 6, 2016

Judi362744

Google uses in suo quartiere

February 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.