1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a vender mi casa."

"Voy a vender mi casa."

Translation:I am going to sell my house.

August 11, 2013

25 Comments


annie44

Why not 'I'm' in English as an alternative translation?


rspreng

Duo does not like contractions. Imagine how many entries they would need in their database to handle all English contractions.


dougconnah

Maybe Duo has changed its mind. I've been doing contractions regularly since I started in early August and don't recall that I've ever been dinged for it, including "I'm" on this very subject sentence.


FLchick

01/26/2014 I've been using contractions since 40 days ago without penalty.


LisaGrands

I just got "dinged" Acabo de DINGED... ha ha ha... for using I'm and it's 11/14/2013. It's not changed on my end of it. :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol... acabo de *ser dinged


PeelOfShame

Except that if Duo offers the contraction, it should be accepted. "I'm" and "I am" mean precisely the same thing without any ambiguity.


SaintPaulXV

...a comprar mas vidas en Candy Crush.

To buy more lives in Candy Crush.


ArvindPradhan

No, it is divorce. He has to sell the house and split the proceeds.


MartinB3

Does "vender" sound extremely muddled in the female audio to anyone else?


CharlesDain

It does through the default speakers on my laptop. When I'm using headphones or my good speakers, it sounds just fine.


Zachariah139629

Why isn't "I am selling my House" accepted?


CharlesDain

Wrong tense. Voy a vender is "I am going to sell." "I am selling" is "Estoy viendo"


Altraalba

Voy a terminar esta lezio'n!


heartegg

I got it in English, then Spanish right after.


Rosemarieh837529

The voice says un the answer is mi.


SpaceYuki

It's 2017 and I'm still being denied.


Adityavand3

What about 'i will sel the house''


Jax922

I am not going sell??? What is that its sale


stockon

So apparently "I am selling my house" was deemed incorrect. Why don't you explain it to me then?


LisaGrands

The reason is that voy is the first person ("I") form of to go, as in "I am going" so it is not actually a translation of "I am selling." That would be "Yo vendo" (I sell) or "Estoy vendiendo mi casa.."

It could be said "Voy a correr..." which would mean "I am going to run" but in this case, Duo is saying "Voy a vender..." which means "I am going to sell."

I hope this helps.


miebxenth

Why does the v in "vender" sound like "b" but the v in "voy" still sounds like v? Is this a regional dialect to switch the v's and b's? Is there a pattern or a rule I can follow?


Sam278989

Duolingo rejected "I am going to sell my house" I didn't submit it with quotation marks. Would someone please tell me why I got this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.