Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a vender mi casa."

Translation:I am going to sell my house.

5 years ago

24 Comments


annie44

Why not 'I'm' in English as an alternative translation?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo does not like contractions. Imagine how many entries they would need in their database to handle all English contractions.

5 years ago

dougconnah

Maybe Duo has changed its mind. I've been doing contractions regularly since I started in early August and don't recall that I've ever been dinged for it, including "I'm" on this very subject sentence.

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

01/26/2014 I've been using contractions since 40 days ago without penalty.

4 years ago

LisaGrands

I just got "dinged" Acabo de DINGED... ha ha ha... for using I'm and it's 11/14/2013. It's not changed on my end of it. :)

4 years ago

percyflage

ditto 11 28 2013

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Lol... acabo de *ser dinged

3 years ago

PeelOfShame
PeelOfShame

Except that if Duo offers the contraction, it should be accepted. "I'm" and "I am" mean precisely the same thing without any ambiguity.

5 years ago

AvishekPaul

...a comprar mas vidas en Candy Crush.

To buy more lives in Candy Crush.

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

No, it is divorce. He has to sell the house and split the proceeds.

2 years ago

MartinB3

Does "vender" sound extremely muddled in the female audio to anyone else?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

It does through the default speakers on my laptop. When I'm using headphones or my good speakers, it sounds just fine.

1 year ago

fourthwall1

2008?

1 year ago

Zachariah139629

Why isn't "I am selling my House" accepted?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Wrong tense. Voy a vender is "I am going to sell." "I am selling" is "Estoy viendo"

1 year ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

Voy a terminar esta lezio'n!

3 years ago

heartegg

I got it in English, then Spanish right after.

1 year ago

Rosemarieh837529

The voice says un the answer is mi.

1 year ago

SpaceYuki

It's 2017 and I'm still being denied.

1 year ago

Adityavand3

What about 'i will sel the house''

1 year ago

Jax922

I am not going sell??? What is that its sale

1 year ago

stockon

So apparently "I am selling my house" was deemed incorrect. Why don't you explain it to me then?

5 months ago

LisaGrands

The reason is that voy is the first person ("I") form of to go, as in "I am going" so it is not actually a translation of "I am selling." That would be "Yo vendo" (I sell) or "Estoy vendiendo mi casa.."

It could be said "Voy a correr..." which would mean "I am going to run" but in this case, Duo is saying "Voy a vender..." which means "I am going to sell."

I hope this helps.

5 months ago

miebxenth

Why does the v in "vender" sound like "b" but the v in "voy" still sounds like v? Is this a regional dialect to switch the v's and b's? Is there a pattern or a rule I can follow?

2 months ago