Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La policía tuvo que romper una ventana."

Translation:The police had to break a window.

5 years ago

14 Comments


drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

...Some exercise ago, I had to translate "la policía" as "the police officer". Why can't I now? Shouldn't I especially because the verb is conjugated for "Él" or "Ella"?

4 years ago

garver.justine

Why isn't duoligo accepting "a" for una?

2 years ago

duolearner12345

In this sentence, is "the police" treated as a single entity? Why is it not a "they"?

5 years ago

rspreng

La policies = police force = singular. Like la gente, the people

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"La policia" cannot be a singular police man or woman?

5 years ago

Tangaloor

For a singular male it is 'el policía' and for a singular woman it is 'la mujer policía'.

4 years ago

Melita2

This was already answered above.

4 years ago

speightman

why tuvo and not habia?

4 years ago

df445y

I think "La policía había rompido una ventana" means "The police had broken a window"

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

That is exactly correct. The auxiliary verb 'haber' is used in present tense conjugation for ....have done something and the past tense logically enough for ... had done something. What we have here is past tense of tener in the form of tener que so it is not the police HAVE to (ie must...) do it in the present but in the past they HAD to do it.

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"The police had to break a nostril" correct? 'Ventana' could also mean 'nostril'

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I think you can break a nose but not so sure a nostril. Since a nostril can be collapsed by a police when they break a nose.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Great! I love the "what is the least likely...?" game. Better if followed by an indignant ".....so obviously I reported it"

2 years ago

NEGenge

DL gives "break down" and "break up" as alternate usages for "romper." Is this limited to physically busting something, or could it be a "mental breakdown" or a relationship "break up?" Thank you!

2 years ago