"Laten we gaan."

Translation:Let's go.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LevRaphael

In French "On y va?" Can mean "Let's go" and also "Wanna go?" Can "Laten we gaan" be interrogative, too? Or is there another phrase in Dutch for that?

2 years ago

tinyset
tinysetPlus

can we use "wij" instaed of "we"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can, but in this sentence, it's not used that much.

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Could you also say "laten gaan" ?

2 years ago

MaralMusic

No, you can't in this case. 'Laten gaan' would mean something similar to 'let it go'. You must place the word 'we' in between.

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Does this also mean "Let go of us"? Dank je wel.

9 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

How do you say "let us go"?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.