Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Laten we gaan."

Translation:Let's go.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LevRaphael

In French "On y va?" Can mean "Let's go" and also "Wanna go?" Can "Laten we gaan" be interrogative, too? Or is there another phrase in Dutch for that?

1 year ago

tinyset
tinyset

can we use "wij" instaed of "we"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can, but in this sentence, it's not used that much.

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Could you also say "laten gaan" ?

2 years ago

MaralMusic

No, you can't in this case. 'Laten gaan' would mean something similar to 'let it go'. You must place the word 'we' in between.

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Does this also mean "Let go of us"? Dank je wel.

6 months ago