"Excuse me!"

Translation:Ursäkta!

February 9, 2015

16 Comments


Minerva418

So ursakta can mean both "I am sorry" and "Excuse me"?

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, sort of. It's the kind of "I am sorry" that you'd say when bumping into someone on the street, not the "I am sorry" you'd say to someone who's lost a family member, for example.

February 9, 2015

Minerva418

It's more brief and light than sincere you mean?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose so, yeah.

February 18, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

This was what I was JUST going to ask. Thanks!

October 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

If you say the light and brief "ursäkta" to someone who's lost a family member, you'd sound 1) rude, 2) a bit sarcastic, and 3) like you were responsible for the loss. ;p

October 21, 2016

bigswedeej

My parents taught us ursäkta mig. Is that proper?

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

It is. In Swedish, you can say either just Ursäkta, or Ursäkta mig. But in English, you can't skip me in Excuse me!.

December 1, 2015

bigswedeej

Tack

December 1, 2015

babysbreath8

what is forlat

May 8, 2015

bubblescubed

more like forgive.

May 14, 2015

babysbreath8

thank you for reply : ) than can i say ' jag forlat kvinnan' (i forgive the woman)

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

Förlåt (mig)! is used like Forgive me! (or Excuse me!)
In the present tense, it is förlåter. So it would be Jag förlåter kvinnan 'I forgive the woman'.

December 1, 2015

ChopShopGirl

This words reminds me of someone saying "Ooh, shake that." Actually helped me memorize it.

March 25, 2016

morgz789

When is the "k" pronounced "sh"? What is the general rule for k sounds?

July 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

When it is followed by E, I, Y, Ä or Ö.

July 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.