"Excuse me!"

Translation:Ursäkta!

February 9, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Minerva418

So ursakta can mean both "I am sorry" and "Excuse me"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, sort of. It's the kind of "I am sorry" that you'd say when bumping into someone on the street, not the "I am sorry" you'd say to someone who's lost a family member, for example.


Minerva418

It's more brief and light than sincere you mean?


Zmrzlina

I suppose so, yeah.


Iawesome2--GD

This was what I was JUST going to ask. Thanks!


Zmrzlina

If you say the light and brief "ursäkta" to someone who's lost a family member, you'd sound 1) rude, 2) a bit sarcastic, and 3) like you were responsible for the loss. ;p


SakshiSabb1

Is it "pardon me" too??


bigswedeej

My parents taught us ursäkta mig. Is that proper?


Arnauti

It is. In Swedish, you can say either just Ursäkta, or Ursäkta mig. But in English, you can't skip me in Excuse me!.


xy0127ee

what is forlat


bubblescubed

more like forgive.


xy0127ee

thank you for reply : ) than can i say ' jag forlat kvinnan' (i forgive the woman)


Arnauti

Förlåt (mig)! is used like Forgive me! (or Excuse me!)
In the present tense, it is förlåter. So it would be Jag förlåter kvinnan 'I forgive the woman'.


ChopShopGirl

This words reminds me of someone saying "Ooh, shake that." Actually helped me memorize it.


morgz789

When is the "k" pronounced "sh"? What is the general rule for k sounds?


Zmrzlina

When it is followed by E, I, Y, Ä or Ö.


MileneJesu3

Well this is easy but some times I get confused


EazzyLilE

Ursakta seems like the most polite svenska word


CedSgm7N

Does ursakta also mean 'sorry?'


SakshiSabb1

Is it "pardon me" too?


Jennierose811242

On the other hand, Mr. Green is kind and helpful and rarely marks me wrong. He corrects me, pointing out typos and errors in accents. But he never ever wrongs me unless I really make a mistake, like a wrong word or something like that, but not ever before I make a sound or when I barely make a sound. He allows me to make mistakes and correct them , which is rational and reasonable, whereas Ms. Red NEVER lets me EVER make a mistake or even make a sound sometimes. I am absolutely her victim.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.