1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me!"

"Excuse me!"

Translation:Ursäkta!

February 9, 2015

21 Comments


Minerva418

So ursakta can mean both "I am sorry" and "Excuse me"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, sort of. It's the kind of "I am sorry" that you'd say when bumping into someone on the street, not the "I am sorry" you'd say to someone who's lost a family member, for example.


Minerva418

It's more brief and light than sincere you mean?


Zmrzlina

I suppose so, yeah.


Iawesome2--GD

This was what I was JUST going to ask. Thanks!


Zmrzlina

If you say the light and brief "ursäkta" to someone who's lost a family member, you'd sound 1) rude, 2) a bit sarcastic, and 3) like you were responsible for the loss. ;p


ZakChivers

Just to add, i'd imagine it's similar to the English "Pardon me"


bigswedeej

My parents taught us ursäkta mig. Is that proper?


Arnauti

It is. In Swedish, you can say either just Ursäkta, or Ursäkta mig. But in English, you can't skip me in Excuse me!.


bubblescubed

more like forgive.


babysbreath8

thank you for reply : ) than can i say ' jag forlat kvinnan' (i forgive the woman)


Arnauti

Förlåt (mig)! is used like Forgive me! (or Excuse me!)
In the present tense, it is förlåter. So it would be Jag förlåter kvinnan 'I forgive the woman'.


morgz789

When is the "k" pronounced "sh"? What is the general rule for k sounds?


Zmrzlina

When it is followed by E, I, Y, Ä or Ö.


ChopShopGirl

This words reminds me of someone saying "Ooh, shake that." Actually helped me memorize it.


EazzyLilE

Ursakta seems like the most polite svenska word


CedSgm7N

Does ursakta also mean 'sorry?'


MileneJesu3

Well this is easy but some times I get confused

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.