Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De snelle schildpadden"

Translation:The fast turtles

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

A fantastic sentence.

50
Reply13 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Funny phrases help me learn. I was not sure if you meant that you liked it or were being sarcastic, because it is not a sentence without a verb and it wasn't supposed to be one.

5
Reply3 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

You're right. It's just a phrase. I also like that kind of phrases.

5
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I suppose you could interpret it as relatively quick compared to most turtles.

1
Reply3 years ago

Mario_Drouga

teenage mutant ninja schildpadden

27
Reply13 years ago

Accorgiten
Accorgiten

The Tmnt influence is strong in this one

2
Reply2 years ago

CleliaQuennelle

It's a turtle race!! :D

2
Reply1 year ago

rcav1402
rcav1402

When do I use 'snel' and when do I use 'snelle'?

1
Reply3 years ago

Godbluff

Don't be confused about the extra L added alongside the E. 'Snelle' is used before nouns as a direct adjective. e.g. Een snelle vis - A quick fish. If I had said instead 'A fish is fast' it would be 'Een vis is snel'. So, the 'le' is added to the end when the adjective comes directly preceding a noun. Most of the time, adjectives directly before nouns get an 'e' ending on its own, but Snelle is an exception. This rule does not apply to adjectives preceding singular 'het' nouns.

10
Reply13 years ago

comf0rtablydumb

Any "het" word must have the "het" present in order to use the -e at the end of the noun defining adjective. Any "de" word will always have the -e present. If the adjective follows the verb like in "The boy IS..." then it will drop the e, no matter if the word is "het" or "de." I hope that was simple enough

3
Reply3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Oxymorons. :D

    1
    ReplyEditDelete2 months ago