1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Partner ist perfekt."

"Ihr Partner ist perfekt."

Translation:Her partner is perfect.

August 11, 2013

39 Comments


ArturoWise

But, but, in the past you said that nobody is perfect, you liar green owl


Yamarrin

If you mean that you can't hear the difference - I have the same problem, because the program pronounces both almost the same way. In this particular case, though, you can't use "Er", because the correct form would be "Sein", so "Ihr" is the only correct form.


wzh

Ah... Thanks very much, Batman. You always save the world.


bar_an

What does "Sein" means? ><


Charlie115996

You're a man of many words.


ChaymaeJro

It means "to be "


Ungewitig_Wiht

No it is "sein" in the infinitive.


jaye16

My method has worked well for some time now. "ihr" sounds like 'ear' while "er" is like 'air'. Of course the verb and other context are helpful, too.


osafo1

Same here, i ear it the same way


rmfgcampos

How can I know if this is: -Her partner is perfect. -Their partner is perfect. -(formal) your partner is perfect.


Zchbaniel25

You just cannot. Usually the context will make it clear.


avernie

when it's written, you'll know because "Ihr" is capitalized, that's the formal you. and "(i)hre" is her


Zach1337

You can't know if it's at the beginning of a sentence without context though.


Wernz

Check his cellphone and internet history and still say he is perfect


n4nova

I used "Ihre partner ist perfekt" - why it is wrong??? why I can't use Ihre?


Willowfae

I think it is because partner is masculine - der partner. Is ihre only used for feminine nouns? I might be wrong though!


ShariniSen

You are correct. 'Ihre' is for feminine and plural.


az_p
Mod

    If you wanted to specify a female partner is would be Ihre Partnerin ist perfekt.


JerrodMiller

    Capitalize the "P" on Partner as it is a noun.


musoniq

    Quite confusing


Chinku1

    What is the difference between 'Ihr Partner' and 'Dein Partner'? Both does give the meaning ' Your partner', right?


beilum

    Correct. However, Ihr is a more polite, formal form.


SKoivisto

    Is this form of Ihr assuming formal "you"/"her" is the form used? Ihr for plural "you" doesn't make much sense in this context.


Tor_Heyerdal

    This is a possessive. You can't use "ihr" as a possessive form of plural you; that's the nominative form. The possessive form of plural you is euer (m/n), or eure (f). When it's a possessive, ihr means her or their.


JeydonAsp

    this is sad don't they realize that nobody is perfect


korbei

    By partner it means romantic partner, yes?


dogukan2006

    o nasıl bi cümle lan


Blueocean2112

    this would be a compliment, right?


NaggyMohd

    Can Ihr also mean Your.


Rhodode

    Said partner and duo told me partnerin was the correct answer


Dunapartyboy

    Howdahell did you get to know this???


Jessica.Walters

    How the hell are you supposed to know if it's he or she?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not he nor she. Ihr at the beginning of a sentence is capitalized so it could be her, their or your. Due to context (who has a partner?) I chose her.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.