Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje eet suiker en kaas."

Translation:The girl eats sugar and cheese.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Barzun

Interesting combination.

3 years ago

aitkenator

Nothing beats appelstroop en kaas!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Similar to peanut butter and cheese or syrup and cheese which some people (myself included) also like to eat on a sandwich. :)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Honey and goat cheese.... yum!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You forgot to add some walnuts!

3 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

Also figs. :)

9 months ago

OneBroccoli

not honey and goat cheese,it should be walnuts goat cheese and butter is heel lekker ;o

8 months ago

maduroplein

meisje is feminine, shouldn't it be 'de meisje', just like de vrouw , de jongen, de man, de meid ?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Het meisje" is an exception, because it is actually a diminutive that is derived from "de meid". All diminutives (ending on -je) are het-words. For example, it is "het vrouwtje", "het jongetje" and "het mannetje". Later on in the tree you'll learn how to form these.

Over time, the diminutive "meisje" has come to largely replace the original "meid" as the standard word for 'girl'.

3 years ago

EdelFerry

Kaas sounds like the Irish word "cáis".

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Yes! Sounds even closer to the way people from my part of Ireland pronounce the English word cat - like cáis but without the fada: cait or cais.

3 months ago

freezone

I had troubles to identify the last word (kaas): seem is pronunciated as "k^rs" instead of "k^s"

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no r, if you add an r you make the word kaars (candle).

2 years ago

hrotha

But it totally sounds like *kaag here if you play it slow. And given how absurd phrases can get around here...

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Both the normal and slow audio sound fine to me, I clearly hear kaas.

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

And for me, I really don't hear the "s" at the end. Is there some pronunciation variance because the "s" is at the end? It sounds like something that happens with Korean words (where "ch", "t", s", and "ss", for example, all sound like a short "t" at the end when there is no following word).

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

The s indeed isn't very clearly pronounced. This is just something that happens to the text-to-speech voice here, there is no specific pronunciation variance regarding this in Dutch.

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Okay. Dank u wel!

1 year ago