1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje eet suiker en kaa…

"Het meisje eet suiker en kaas."

Translation:The girl eats sugar and cheese.

February 9, 2015

23 Comments


Barzun

Interesting combination.


aitkenator

Nothing beats appelstroop en kaas!


Susande

Similar to peanut butter and cheese or syrup and cheese which some people (myself included) also like to eat on a sandwich. :)


Simius

Honey and goat cheese.... yum!


El2theK

You forgot to add some walnuts!


Em.Jayne

I'm not picking up the pronunciation of suiker. Can someone help please?


ReneeDubuc

It sounds like they are almost pronouncing it like "sauerkraut", but they say "sauker" I think.


maduroplein

meisje is feminine, shouldn't it be 'de meisje', just like de vrouw , de jongen, de man, de meid ?


Simius

"Het meisje" is an exception, because it is actually a diminutive that is derived from "de meid". All diminutives (ending on -je) are het-words. For example, it is "het vrouwtje", "het jongetje" and "het mannetje". Later on in the tree you'll learn how to form these.

Over time, the diminutive "meisje" has come to largely replace the original "meid" as the standard word for 'girl'.


EdelFerry

Kaas sounds like the Irish word "cáis".


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes! Sounds even closer to the way people from my part of Ireland pronounce the English word cat - like cáis but without the fada: cait or cais.


freezone

I had troubles to identify the last word (kaas): seem is pronunciated as "k^rs" instead of "k^s"


Susande

There is no r, if you add an r you make the word kaars (candle).


hrotha

But it totally sounds like *kaag here if you play it slow. And given how absurd phrases can get around here...


Susande

Both the normal and slow audio sound fine to me, I clearly hear kaas.


feyMorgaina

And for me, I really don't hear the "s" at the end. Is there some pronunciation variance because the "s" is at the end? It sounds like something that happens with Korean words (where "ch", "t", s", and "ss", for example, all sound like a short "t" at the end when there is no following word).


Susande

The s indeed isn't very clearly pronounced. This is just something that happens to the text-to-speech voice here, there is no specific pronunciation variance regarding this in Dutch.


feyMorgaina

Okay. Dank u wel!


FredericGuilbert

With jam or honey cheese are good together; i tried this mixing with french cheese comté 'cow cheese) or roquefort (sheep cheese) Enjoy your meal!


G1stSenpai

Quite an interesting choice of food combination

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.