1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vägen är lång."

"Vägen är lång."

Translation:The road is long.

February 9, 2015

14 Comments


Synthpopalooza

" ... with many a winding turn, that leads us to who knows where ..." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oT57tjz9py8


Plugghest

Sounds like it comes from German "Weg"


Lundgren8

No, but German, Swedish and English are all related languages so that’s why they’re similar.


TimmieNimrod

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "vägen" and "väggen"?


Lundgren8

Yes, vägen should have a long ä and a short g, whereas väggen should have a short ä an a long g. The difference in length is usually very difficult for English speakers. But you could start by listening here:


Ali.Syr

What's the difference between 'vägen' and 'gatan' ?


Zmrzlina

Same as with the road and the street respectively. All streets are roads, but not all roads are streets.


JuanBaer

"Även om vagen är lang kan inget stoppa mig" -Sverige Jr Eurovision 2010 ♡ https://youtu.be/VYR1UAkea8w


Elbiort777

Is "lång" the same as "långt"


Zmrzlina

Yes, but "långt" is used for a singular ett-word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.