"Vägen är lång."

Translation:The road is long.

February 9, 2015

14 Comments


Synthpopalooza

" ... with many a winding turn, that leads us to who knows where ..." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oT57tjz9py8

March 24, 2015

lode

"and in the end it's only with yourself" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sTJ7AzBIJoI

February 9, 2015

Plugghest

Sounds like it comes from German "Weg"

June 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, but German, Swedish and English are all related languages so that’s why they’re similar.

June 5, 2015

TimmieNimrod

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "vägen" and "väggen"?

June 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, vägen should have a long ä and a short g, whereas väggen should have a short ä an a long g. The difference in length is usually very difficult for English speakers. But you could start by listening here:

June 5, 2015

Ali.Syr

What's the difference between 'vägen' and 'gatan' ?

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same as with the road and the street respectively. All streets are roads, but not all roads are streets.

June 29, 2015

Ali.Syr

Tack!

June 29, 2015

JuanBaer

"Även om vagen är lang kan inget stoppa mig" -Sverige Jr Eurovision 2010 ♡ https://youtu.be/VYR1UAkea8w

December 19, 2017

Elbiort777

Is "lång" the same as "långt"

April 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, but "långt" is used for a singular ett-word.

April 21, 2016

Elbiort777

Tack!

April 23, 2016

ConnellHagen

vet du vägen? (insert ugandan knuckles)

July 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.